MEMORANDUM
[…] * * * Compare the following statutes which explicitly apply a preponderance of the evidence standard:

N.J. Stat. 9:2-7.1(a) – “A grandparent or any sibling of a child residing in this State may make application before the Superior Court, in accordance with the Rules of Court, for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the applicant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child.” The statute was held unconstitutional as applied in Wilde v. Wilde, 341 N.J. Super.381 (App. Div. 2001).

Tex. Fam. Code § 153.433(a) – “The court may order reasonable possession of or access to a grandchild by a grandparent if: . . . (2) the grandparent requesting possession of or access to the child overcomes the presumption that a parent acts in the best interest of the parent's child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being . . . .”

W. Va.