MEMORANDUM
[…] 4

Colorado: In re Adoption of C.A., 137 P.3d 318, 328 (Col. 2006) -- holding under principles of Due Process, “[t]he grandparent bears the ultimate burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the parental determination is not in the child’s best interests and the visitation schedule grandparent seeks is in the child’s best interests” – even though the legislature did not impose that burden.

D.C.: D.C. Code § 16-831.03(b) – “An individual who establishes that he or she is a de facto parent by clear and convincing evidence shall be deemed a parent for the purposes of §§ 16-911, 16-914, 16-914.01, and 16-916, and for the purposes of this chapter if a third party is seeking custody of the child of the de facto parent.” D.C. Code § 16-831.06(b) – “ The third party seeking custody shall bear the burden of rebutting the parental presumption by clear and convincing evidence.”

Georgia: Ga.