MEMORANDUM
[…] See also Polasek v. Omura, 2006 MT 103, ¶ 15, 332 Mont. 157, 162, 136 P.3d 519, 523 (2006) (“The close scrutiny that we apply to any infringement on a person’s right to parent a child, . . . requires that the petitioning grandparent prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child’s best interest to have contact with the grandparent, and, in the case of an objecting fit parent, that the presumption in favor of the parent’s wishes has been rebutted.”) (Citations omitted).

Nevada: Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125C.050(4) – “If a parent of the child has denied or unreasonably restricted visits with the child, there is a rebuttable presumption that the granting of a right to visitation to a party seeking visitation is not in the best interests of the child. To rebut this presumption, the party seeking visitation must prove by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child to grant visitation.”

New Hampshire: N.H. Rev.