MEMORANDUM
[…] D.C.: D.C. Code § 16-831.03(b) – “An individual who establishes that he or she is a de facto parent by clear and convincing evidence shall be deemed a parent for the purposes of §§ 16-911, 16-914, 16-914.01, and 16-916, and for the purposes of this chapter if a third party is seeking custody of the child of the de facto parent.” D.C. Code § 16-831.06(b) – “ The third party seeking custody shall bear the burden of rebutting the parental presumption by clear and convincing evidence.”

Georgia: Ga. Code § 19-7-3(c) -- “the court may grant any family member of the child reasonable visitation rights if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the health or welfare of the child would be harmed unless such visitation is granted and if the best interests of the child would be served by such visitation.”