MEMORANDUM
[…] Lower in the hierarchy (if parents are not available or suitable custodians) are non- parents. These statutes generally do not deal with the issue of the degree to which the parents’ preferences regarding custody of children should be honored in the event parents are not able to have custody.

Pennsylvania is the only state of which I am aware in which the family law statute specifically deals with the issue of presumptions when the parties are two or more non-parents. Pa. Stat., tit. 23, § 5327(c) provides: “In any action regarding the custody of the child between a nonparent and another nonparent, there shall be no presumption that custody should be awarded to a particular party.”

The issue of the degree to which a parent’s preferences will be honored when the child will be in the custody of a non-parent is covered in probate and guardianship laws.