In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Only such a person would have a direct genetic relationship to procreation of the child.

6. A “putative father” is “a man who is alleged to be or who claims to be the biological father of a child born to a woman to whom the man is not married at the time of birth of the child.” Iowa Code § 600A.2(16). While the legislature has not expressly defined “established father,” the statutes make clear that “it refers to paternity which has been established by some means authorized by law.” Callender, 591 N.W.2d at 185 (citing Iowa Code § 600B.41A(1)); see, e.g., Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (“If the mother was married at the time of . . . birth, . . . the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered by the department.”). 41a

Appendix A

This interpretation fits with the dictionary definitions of “biological” and “procreate.”