\\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-3\NYS304.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-MAR-08 17:34
[…] The Constitution famously provides a list of enumerated powers, and the direct authority to grant derivative citizenship is not among them.54 It is possible that this power is so closely tied to sovereignty that it was unnecessary to include it in the Constitu- tion.55 Indeed, consider the drastic consequences if Congress

51. This assumes, of course, that those who forego foreign employment op- portunities could not find employment of greater or equal compensation domestically. 52. OPM CITIZENSHIP LAW REPORT, supra note 20, at 213. 53. 50 U.S.C. § 21 (2000) (“Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted, or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes pub- lic proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens or subjects of the hos- tile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies.”). 54. Several possible indirect sources of this power will be explored in Section III, infra. 55. Cf. United States v. Curtiss-Wright Exp.