Indiana Law Review
[…] Given what appears to be a series of unequivocal congressional statements that native

people shall be permitted, among other things, "access to sites, use and possession of

sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites," it could be argued that preemption analysis would have been appropriate. Congress had enacted a series of laws that, when read together, enunciated a policy which addressed the

issue of peyote in "ceremonials and traditional rites."'^^ The Supreme Court, however,

133. 42U.S.C.§ 1996(1988).

134. Id. The Act further provided that:

The President [shall] direct the various Federal departments, agencies, and other instrumentalities

responsible for administering relevant laws to evaluate their policies and procedures in consultation

with native traditional religious leaders to determine changes necessary to preserve Native American

religious cultural rights and practices and report back to Congress 12 months after Aug. 1 1, 1978.

Id. note (Federal Implementation of Protective and Preservation Functions Relating to Native American Religious

Cultural Rights and Practices; Presidential Report to Congress). This report was released in August 1979. See

Federal Agencies Task Force, U.S. Dep't of Interior, Pub. No. 95-341, American Indian Religious

Freedom Act Report (1979).

135. See Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2401-