University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] CONST. of 1865, art. I, § 1 ("That we hold it to be self-evident, that all men are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable rights, among which are life, liberty, the enjoyment of the fruits of their own labor, and the pursuit of happiness"); N.H. CONST. of 1784, art. I, § 2 ("All men have certain natural, essential, and inherent rights. [A]mong which are-the enjoying and defending life and liberty-acquiring, possessing and protecting property-and in a word, of seeking and obtaining happiness."); N.Y. CONST. of 1846, art. I, § 6 ("No person shall ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law").