University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] See infra note 181 and accompanying text. 98. CONG. GLOBE, 39th Cong., 1st Sess. 1115 (1866) (statement of Rep. Wilson) (emphasis added). 99. See An Act to Protect All Persons in the United States in their Civil Rights and Furnish the Means of Their Vindication, ch. 31, 14 Stat. 27 (1866). A title ultimately vindicated by the final version of the Civil Rights Act passed after the ratification of the Fourteenth Amendment. See infra note 243 and accompanying text. 100. See U.S. CONST. amend XIII, § 1 ("Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction."). 1418 THE GEORGETOWN LAw JouRNAL [Vol. 106:1389 was "merely declaratory of what the law now is." 01 If members nevertheless insisted on a showing of congressional power to bestow citizenship, Congress had the enumerated power "to establish a uniform rule of ."1 02 Next, Wilson turned to the