UNMAKING INSECURE IN THE
[…] Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(1), a federal judge can order a person deported by effectively bypassing the immigration court system. There is no statutory or regulatory guidance for federal district and magistrate judges on whether a JRO should be issued. The judge can either grant a JRO upon the prosecutor’s motion, or it can be “stipulated” to in a plea agreement as part of the criminal sentence. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(5), a U.S. Attorney can “enter into a plea agreement which calls for the defendant to stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement…” The United States district court “may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.”

Under the statute, a stipulated JRO means that the defendant “waives a formal immigration hearing and waives the right to appeal from the order of removal.”473 INA § 238(c)(5) requires that the defendant explicitly waive the right to appeal from such orders.