The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] 303. Admittedly, some child-actor mega-stars cannot escape the hounding of paparazzi invading their private spheres. But at least they still have the inside of their own homes as a safe haven. 304. See supra Part III.C. 305. It is, in part, for this reason that this article addresses only children in reality programming rather than the broader issue of child performers generally. In limiting the article’s scope, the hope is this narrower issue, which brings particularly grave consequences, might actually be remedied. 306. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 212(c) (2006) (“No employer shall employ any oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in any engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.”); id. § 203(l)(1) (defining “oppressive child labor” to include, inter alia, employment of anyone under age sixteen unless the employer is a parent employing her child in an occupation other than manufacturing, mining, or an occupation the Secretary of Labor has deemed hazardous or detrimental