Case 3:21-cv-00242-WBV-SDJ Document 22 06/25/21 Page 1 of 145
[…] 81. The Report found that at all relevant times, a single athletics employee reviewed each report of sex discrimination and made a determination regarding whether the report was to be sent to the Title IX Coordinator. This method of processing and investigating reports of sex-based

10 Upon information and belief, for the two years prior to Defendant Marchand’s appointment, LSU was in violation of federal law. See 34 CFR § 106.8(a): “Each recipient shall designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with and carry out its responsibilities under this part, including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such recipient alleging its noncompliance with this part or alleging any actions which would be prohibited by this part. The recipient shall notify all its students and employees of the name, office address and telephone number of the employee or employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph.” 11 The LSU System includes all nine LSU campuses: LSU - Baton Rouge; LSUS - Shreveport; LSU Health - New Orleans; LSU of Alexandria; Pennington Biomedical Research Center; LSU Health - Shreveport; LSUE - Eunice; LSU Ag Center & Research Stations; LSU Health Care Services Division.