University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
[…] To the first question, the answer is not immediately clear. After all, the document as released contains neither a case caption, nor a basic title. 429 Rather, the document includes headers labeled “Introduction” and “Findings of Fact” on the first page. 430 But, to be clear, the Sandusky investigative grand jury’s Findings of Fact is not a grand jury “report”—at least not as that document relates to Sandusky. Indeed, the Pennsylvania Attorney General has referred on multiple occasions to the investigative grand jury’s document as “the presentment.” 431 That conclusion is of course

428 Id. § 4552(e). The judge also has discretion to seal the report if “the filing of such report as a public record may prejudice fair consideration of a pending criminal matter[.]” Id . § 4552(c). 429 Sandusky Presentment, supra note 8, at 1. 430 Id . 431 Press Release, Attorney General Kelly Announces Additional Child Sex Charges Against Jerry Sandusky , ATTORNEY GENERAL .COM , Dec. 7, 2011,

59