University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
[…] 409 PA. R. CRIM . P. 229. 410 42 PA. CONS . STAT . § 4546(a) (2012). 411 Id. § 4545(a). 412 Id . § 4547. 413 Id . § 4549(b); accord PA. R. CRIM . P. 231(c). 414 42 PA. CONS . STAT . § 4548(a). 415 Id. § 4548(b). 416 SAVITT & GOTTLIEB , supra note 407, at 214. 417 Id . (noting that although the probable cause requirement is not in the statute’s text, legislative intent to impose that standard exists because “the act as original passed provided for a probable cause hearing before the supervising judge as a prerequisite for an investigating grand jury indictment”). 418 42 PA. CONS . STAT . § 4551(a).

57

Assuming the grand jury votes to issue a presentment, the supervising court is thereafter required to examine it. 419 If the presentment is “within the authority of the investigating grand jury and is otherwise in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, the supervising judge shall issue an order accepting the presentment.”420 As part of doing so, the judge may, on his own motion or at the request of the Commonwealth’s attorney, “direct that the presentment be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released pending trial.”421 Once the presentment is issued, the prosecution files a complaint, the