University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
[…] 472 Andrew D. Leipold, Why Grand Juries Do Not (And Cannot) Protect the Accused , 80 CORNELL L. REV . 260, 319 (1995). 473 Id . 474 See, e.g., NEV . REV . STAT . § 172.267(2)(c) (2012); OKLA . STAT . tit. 22, § 346 (2012); WASH . REV . CODE § 10.27.160 (2012). 475 E.g ., N.Y. CRIM . PROC . LAW § 190.85(2)(a) (Consol. 2012). 476 E.g. , ALASKA R. CRIM . P 6.1(c)(1)-(4) (2012). 477 Wood v. Georgia, 370 U.S. 375, 390 (1962). 478 Williams, 504 U.S. at 66. 479 42 PA. CONS . STAT . § 4543(b) (2012) (providing that the attorney for the Commonwealth applies to convene an investigatory grand jury); id . § 4551(a) (requiring the Commonwealth’s attorney to, at the request of the grand jury, “prepare a presentment which shall be submitted to the investigating grand jury for a vote”). 480 In re Twenty-Fourth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 907 A.2d 505, 512 (Pa. 2006) (“The safeguards against [grand jury] abuses are reflected in the statutory scheme of regulation, which recognizes the essential role of the judiciary in supervising grand jury functions.”).

68