Volume 15 Issue 4 Article 8
[…] The legislative history further states that review of the denial of an order to transfer is not considered necessary or de- sirable, because denial does not adversely affect the course of litigation.' 2 9 This is true in the narrowest sense since the Panel has shown itself to

126. 28 U.S.C. § 1651 (1964) provides: (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law. (b) An alternative writ or rule nisi may be issued by a justice or judge of a court which has jurisdiction. 127. 1967 Hearings, supra note 18, at 18-19. 128. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1113 (4th ed. 1951) defines mandamus as a writ directed to, among others, an inferior court, commanding the performance of a par- ticular act. 129. See H.R. Rtp.