Volume 15 Issue 4 Article 8
[…] The remaining four sets were assigned to judges sent into the transferee district, one of whom was from another circuit. In only one instance has a member of the Panel been assigned to supervise litigation under section 1407. Hon. Edwin A. Robson was designated to conduct the pretrial proceedings of In re Admission Tickets, 302 F. Supp. 1342 (JPML 1969), in his home district, the Northern District of Illinois. Summary of Civil Actions Transferred Under 28 U.S.C. § 1407, supra. 76. Comment, supra note 17, at 561, citing COMMITTEE COMMENT, at 5. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(b) (Supp. IV, 1969), provides in part that: The judge or judges to whom such actions are assigned, the members of the ... [Panel] . . ., and other circuit and district judges designated when needed by the panel may exercise the powers of a district judge in any district for the purpose of conducting pretrial depositions in such coordinated or consoli- dated pretrial proceedings. 77. Comment, supra note 17, at 561. 78. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (1964). 79. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (1964). 80. In re Koratron, 302 F. Supp. 239 (JPML 1969). https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol15/iss4/881. See note 182 infra, and accompanying text. 12