State of ______GENERAL COURT ______CONCORD
[…] The billed passed the Senate on a roll call vote of 12-11 and passed the House on a roll call vote of 272-72. The bill was subsequently vetoed by Governor Benson, which was sustained by the Senate failing to gain the necessary 2/3 majority (11-13).

2005

HB 147 sought to prohibit the execution of persons under the age of 18 at the time of the offense. The bill passed the House on a roll call vote of 285-74 and passed the Senate on a roll call of 16-8. The bill was subsequently signed into law (Chapter 35, Laws of 2005) and amends RSA 630:1, V to provide that “In no event shall any person under the age of 18 years at the time the offense was committed be culpable of a capital murder.”

The passage of the bill brought New Hampshire’s capital punishment statute in line with the United States Supreme Court’s ruling that year in Roper v.