State of ______GENERAL COURT ______CONCORD
[…] State v. Johnson , 134 N.H. at 573. The court also held that application of the former statute was unconstitutional because it permitted a defendant who chose to plead not guilty and request a jury trial to be subject to the death penalty, while allowing a defendant who plead guilty to escape a death sentence; the court agreed that such a defect in the former statute violated the defendant’s right to a jury trial. Id. at 576.

1994

The prior version of RSA 630:1, I (a) accounted for the death of a “law enforcement officer acting in the line of duty.” HB 1104 (Chapter 128, Laws of 1994) added the phrase “or judicial officer” to the provision and “or when the death is caused as a consequence of or in retaliation for such person's actions in the line of duty.” “Judicial officer” was then defined in RSA 630:1, II-a as “a judge of a district, probate, superior or supreme court; an attorney employed by the department of justice or a municipal prosecutor's office; or a county attorney; or attorney employed by the county attorney.”

1997

HB 752 sought to add a number of offenses or actions to the list of eligible capital offenses: