THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY AS A SAFETY VALVE
[…] Nor is the prosecutor able to try a case to a Massachusetts jury that does not represent a fair cross-section of the population of the district. In these ways, the federal court system ensures that defendant‟s right to a trial by a jury of his peers is not prejudiced by the decision to prosecute in federal rather than state court.

69 “[A]ll litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes,” 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2006). See also 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (2006) (“no citizen shall be excluded from service as a . . . juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”). 70 See Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 364 (1979). 71 See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3. 72 See U.S. CONST. amend. VI. 73 See FED. R. CRIM. P. 18. 74 United States v. Cabrales, 524 U.S. 1, 7 (1998). Winter 2010] Death Penalty As A Safety Valve 275