Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Texas, 428 U.S. 262, 271 (1976) (“A jury must be allowed to consider on the basis of all relevant evidence not only why a death sentence should be imposed, but also why it should not be imposed. . . . [T]o meet the requirement of the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments, a capital-sentencing system must allow the sentencing authority to con- sider mitigating circumstances.”). 30. § 400.27(1); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.00(5) (McKinney 2007) (“Life imprison- ment without parole. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a defendant sen- tenced to life imprisonment without parole shall not be or become eligible for parole or conditional release.”). 31. See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 400.27(3) (McKinney 2004). 32. At sentencing, the defendant may present evidence towards establishing the existence of any mitigating factor he wishes the jury to consider.