Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] phase31 and the mitigating factors that each juror finds that the defendant32 proved33 by a preponderance of the evidence.34 Furthermore, a death sentence may be imposed only if the jury agrees unanimously that: first, the aggravating factors “substan- tially outweigh” the mitigating factors beyond a reasonable doubt,35 and second, that death is the appropriate sentence.36 New York affords a capital defendant additional protection by allowing the jury to elect not to impose the death penalty even if the jury finds that the aggravating factors substantially outweigh the miti- gating factors.37 If the jury’s sentencing resolution is unanimous,38 to seek the death penalty within 120 days of the defendant’s arraignment on an indict- ment charging him with first-degree murder. 28. See § 400.27(1) (“Nothing in this section shall be deemed to preclude the peo- ple at any time from determining that the death penalty shall not be sought in a par- ticular case . . . .”). 29. See id. § 400.27(9) (listing mitigating factors for jurors to consider; subsection (f) allows introduction of any potentially mitigating evidence); see also Lockett v.