Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology Volume 100 Article 5 Issue 1 Winter
[…] First, current practice indicates that the states are vigorous in enforcing their proscriptions on human-on-human violence. As states are viewed by citizens as the first line of defense against street crime, political incentives exist for this practice to continue. There exists no potential for state obstruction in this arena, for similar reasons. Congress has already incorporated similar restraints into federal criminal law in several instances. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 659, which proscribes stealing or tampering with goods in interstate or foreign shipments, provides that “[a] judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any State shall be a bar to any prosecution under

273 USAM, supra note 29, § 9-10.050. 2010] INFLUENCE OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY 209 this section for the same act or acts.”274 The material differences between the proposed capital-specific restraint and this statute is that the latter nominally creates a race to judgment: until such time as the state proceeding reaches a conclusion, a federal prosecution based on the same acts may proceed.