THE LIBERTY-SPEECH FRAMEWORK: RESOLVING THE TENSION BETWEEN FOREIGN AFFAIRS POWER AND FIRST AMENDMENT FREEDOMS
[…] Justice Brennan first argued that the majority had delegated too broadly to the Executive lawmaking power over international travel.145 Instead, the Court should have narrowly construed the delegation of the foreign affairs power to the President because restricting an individual’s ability to

137 Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 280-81 (1981). 138 Id. at 306 (quoting Zemel, 381 U.S at 12). 139 Id. at 291, 307 (citing United States v. Curtiss-Wright Exp. Corp., 299 U.S. 304, 319- 20 (1936)). 140 Agee, 453 U.S. at 291 (citing the Passport Act, 22 U.S.C. § 211a (2000)). The Passport Act, states in pertinent part: The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports, and cause passports to be granted, issued, and verified in foreign countries by diplomatic and consular officers of the United States . . . under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue, or verify such passports. 22 U.S.C. § 211a. 141 Id. at 306. 142 Id. at 308-09. 143 Id. at 306. 144 Id. 145 Id. at 319 (Brennan, J., dissenting).