University of Law School Institutional Repository
[…] (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1330 (1994)). 66. See Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria, 461 U.S. 480, 488 (1983), citing H.R.Rep. No. 94-1487, p.7 (1976), reprinted in [1976] U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 6604 ("Congress passed the [FSLA] in order to free the Government from the case-by-case diplomatic pressures, to clarify the governing standards, and to 'assur[e] litigants that ... decisions are made on purely legal grounds and under procedures that insure due process.'") 67. Alejandre, 996 F. Supp. at 1247; citing 28 U.S.C.A. §§ 1602-1611. 68. Id.; (citing AEDPA, Pub.L. No. 104-132, § 221, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996); see also, 22 U.S.C.A. § 6021 (14) (West 2000) ("The Castro government threatens international peace and security by engaging in acts of armed subversion and terrorism such as the training and supplying of groups dedicated to international violence."). INTER-AMERICAN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 32:2