University of Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Id.; See also John Lantigua & Elaine de Valle, UnravelingHow it Happened Was Line Crossed and by Whom?, MIAMI HERALD, Feb. 26, 1996, at I-A. One regulation that Basulto may have violated is U.S. 19 C.F.R. § 122.153, dealing with flights to and from Cuba, requiring that a party "clear or obtain permission to depart from, or enter at, the Miami International Airport, Miami, Florida . . .unless otherwise authorized." BTTR operated from Opa-Locka Airport.