Filing # 90484972 E-Filed 06/03/2019 04:39:29 PM
[…] [Compl. ¶ 41; Countercl. ¶ 20.] 9. The Authority lacks a functioning board, executive director, and has not met or conducted any official business since June 2014. [Compl. ¶ 13, Ex. I p. 17, 19; Countercl. ¶ 20.] 10. The Authority has not retained Traffic Consultants as defined by the Bond Resolution since 2013. [Compl. ¶ 28.] 11. The Department retained nationally recognized traffic consultants to study tolls on the Garcon Point Bridge. [Compl. ¶ 41; Countercl. ¶ 22.] ARGUMENT 12. Section 86.021, Florida Statutes, of the Declaratory Judgment Act permits “[a]ny person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a . contract . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under” it and “obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.” 13. Summary judgment must “be rendered forthwith if the pleadings and summary judgment evidence on file show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is