No. 97-6203
[…] Moreover, in setting out additional offense elements, subsections (d) and (e) use the active language of commission that is most often associated with the definition of prohibited conduct: “assaults any person,” “puts in jeopardy the life of any person,” “kills any person,” “forces any person to accompany him.” See also 18 U.S.C. 2114(a) (“and if in effecting * * * such robbery he wounds the person[,] * * * or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned” etc.); 18 U.S.C. 2118(c)(1) (“Whoever in committing any offense [previously defined] assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon * * * shall be fined” etc.).