William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Northwestern Bell Tel. Co., 492 U.S. 229,250 (1989) (reversing a motion to dismiss and finding it was sufficient to plead a combination of minor acts to show pattern of racketeering activity), with Scheidler v. NOW, Inc., 547 U.S. 9, 15 (2007) (failing to find that the Respondents had properly pleaded the elements necessary to sustain a RICO violation), and Anza v. Ideal Steel Supply Corp., 547 U.S. 451,460-61 (2006) (declining to uphold a conviction under RICO where the plaintiff did not plead the minimal elements of RICO including causation between acts and harm). 180 18 U.S.C. § 521(a) (1994). 2009] YoUR HONOR, I SEEN HIM WITH THAT GANG

Additionally, a more substantive definition of "criminal street gang" should be substituted for the current definition. Currently, a criminal street gang is defined as "an ongoing group, club, organization, or association of 5 or more persons."'' This definition is limiting and requires a finding of five distinct members.