University of Richmond Law Review
[…] If sufficiently provided, federal investigation, prosecution, and incarceration of caijackers will give the states some badly need- ed relief. It may also mean that caijackers will serve more time.2 5 And when the word gets around that carjacking is now a federal offense, thieves may pause and take their crimes elsewhere. The final legislation extended the maximum imprisonment of 15 years for armed caijacking"6 to 25 years if serious injury

275. See Devroy, supra note 65, at A7. 276. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2119(1) (West Supp. 1993) ("fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both"); see also 18 U.S.C.A. § 924(c)(1) (West Supp. 1993) which provides for cumulative sentences if the person "uses or carries a firearm" while committing a crime of violence: Whoever, during and in relation to any crime of violence .. . (in- cluding a crime of violence . . . which provides for an