University of Richmond Law Review
[…] (1993); see Hearing, Mar. 31, 1992, su- pra note 107, at 43. 290. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3750b(b)(4) (West Supp. 1993). 291. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3750b(b)(4)(A) (West Supp. 1993). 292. 42 U.S.CA. § 3750b(b)(4)(B) (West Supp. 1993). 293. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3750b(b)(4)(C) (West Supp. 1993) ("[I]ncluding vehicle identifica- tion number etching programs, programs implemented by law enforcement agencies and designed to enable the electronic tracking of stolen automobiles, and programs designed to prevent the export of stolen vehicles."). 430 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:385

The potential expenditures of $30 million for grants2 9 4 will be a huge expense for the federal government.