University of Richmond Law Review
[…] Sabini, No. 93-0448-CR, 1994 U.S. Dist. WL 31871 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 19, 1994; United States v. Payne, 841 F. Supp. 810 (S.D. Ohio 1994); United States v. Zukinta, 830 F. Supp. 418 (E.D. Tenn. 1993); United States v. Harwood, 834 F. Supp. 950 (W.D. Ky. 1993); and United States v. McHenry, 830 F. Supp. 1020 (N.D. Ohio), app. dism'd, 993 F.2d 1548 (6th Cir. 1993) (ta- ble) (dismissing on jurisdictional grounds without reaching double jeopar- dy issue. . . . Cases holding that double jeopardy bars cumulative pun- ishments for violations of § 2119 and 924(c) include United States v. Smith, 831 F. Supp. 549 (E.D. Va. 1993) (citing the district court's opin- ion in the case). Singleton, 1994 U.S. App. WL 71535, at n.7. 277. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2119(2) (West Supp. 1993) ("fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both"). 278. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2119(3) (West Supp. 1993) ("fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both."). 279. Knowingly exporting or importing a stolen vehicle, or attempting to do so, 18 U.S.CA. § 553(a) (West Supp. 1993); transporting a stolen vehicle in "interstate or foreign commerce," 18 U.S.C.A. § 2312 (West Supp. 1993); and receiving, possessing, concealing, storing, bartering, selling, or