University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The enumerated offenses are: (i) section 511 (altering or removing motor vehicle identification numbers); (ii) section 553 (importing or exporting stolen motor vehicles); (iii) section 2119 (armed robbery of automobiles); (iv) section 2312 (transporting stolen motor vehicles in interstate commerce); or (v) section 2313 (possessing or selling a stolen motor vehicle that has moved in interstate- commerce). 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 981(a)(1)(F), 982(a)(5)(West Supp. 1993). 283. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2322(b) (West Supp. 1993), defines a chop shop as: [Any building, lot, facility, or other structure or premise where one or more persons engage in receiving, concealing, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any passenger motor vehicle or passenger motor'vehicle part which has been unlawfully obtained in or- der to alter, counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate, or remove the identity, including the vehicle identification number or 1994] ANTI CAR THEFT ACT OF 1992 429

15-year sentence for the first conviction of "knowingly" owning, operating, maintaining, or controlling a chop shop or conducting "operations in a chop shop."'

2. Carijacking Committees