University of Richmond Law Review
[…] See supra note 266. 271. See supra notes 266, 268. 272. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 812.133 (West Supp. 1993). Florida is one state that enacted a robbery statute specifically directed to carijacking, requiring "the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear." Id. The statute became effective July 1, 1993, and makes cajacking a felony of the first degree even "[i]fin the course of committing the carjacking the offender carried no firearm, deadly weapon, or other weapon." Id. 273. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2119 (West Supp. 1993). 274. Id. ("[Tihe Attorney General, acting through the Federal Bureau of Investiga- tion and the United States Attorneys, is urged to work with State and local officials to investigate car thefts, including violations of section 2119 of title 18, United States Code, for armed caijacking, and as appropriate and consistent with prosecutorial discretion, prosecute persons who allegedly violate such law and other relevant Feder- al statutes."). Note following 18 U.S.C.A. § 2119 (West Supp. 1993). 1994 ANTI CAR THEFT ACT OF 1992 427 cause of the deterrent effect) the U.S. Attorney is asked to prosecute or the crime has received extensive media coverage.