University of Richmond Law Review
[…] D. Title III

1. Accountability: Insurance Carriers and Parts Dealers

The Act makes insurance carriers accountable when they transfer junk or salvage vehicles. Before transferring or selling a junk or salvage vehicle, the insurance carrier must verify whether the vehicle has been reported stolen."' If the vehicle has not been reported stolen, the insurance carrier must pro- vide both verification of that fact and the vehicle identification

315. Id.; see also 19 U.S.C.A. § 1646b (West Supp. 1993) ("The Commissioner of Customs shall direct customs officers to conduct at random inspections of automobiles, and of shipping containers that may contain automobiles that are being exported, for purposes of determining whether such automobiles were stolen."). 316. H.R. 4542, 102d Cong., 2d Sess.