University of Richmond Law Review
[…] The Committee approved the bill as reported by the Subcommittee on Trade, with an amendment. H.R. REP. No. 851, 102d Cong., 2d Sess. 1, pt. 3, at 28 (1992), reprinted in 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2896. 257. 138 CONG. REC. H11,820 (daily ed. Oct. 5, 1992). The act resulted from a compromise between H.B. 4542 as reported by the Committee on the Judiciary and the version reported by the Energy & Commerce Committee. Id. 258. Pub. L. No. 102-519, 106 Stat. 3384 (1992) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., 19 U.S.C., and 42 U.S.C.). 259. 18 U.S.C.A, § 2119 (West Supp. 1993). The statute provides: Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921 of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall- 1994 ANTI CAR THEFT ACT OF 1992 423 jurisdiction lies where the carjacker had possession of a fire- 6 arm 0 and took a motor vehicle that had "been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce"2 61 prior to the theft.2 2 These requirements will limit federal jurisdiction.