William & Mary Law Review
[…] In this way, marriage in Virginia is viewed as a status, not a mere contract.

24. See § 20-61. 25. § 20-91. 26. Id. 27. § 20-94; see also Moran v. Moran, 12 Va. Cir. 340, 346-47 (Cir. Ct. 1988) (denying the wife's petition for divorce on the grounds of adultery and holding that the wife had condoned her husband's adultery by continuing to live in a state of "matrimonial cohabitation" with him after his transgressions). 28. See, e.g., Moran, 12 Va. Cir. at 346-47. 29. See § 20-31 (stating that when a marriage is solemnized by an unauthorized party who has professed to the couple that she is authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony, or if there is some defect in the marriage license, the marriage "shall [not] be deemed or adjudged to be void ... if the marriage be in all other respects lawful, and be consummated with a full belief on the part of the persons so married, or either of them, that they have been lawfully joined in marriage"). 30. See § 20-91. 31. See Schweider v. Schweider, 415 S.E.2d 135, 137 (Va. 1992). 32. For an excellent discussion on the competing interpretations of marriage as a status and, alternatively, a contract, see Ellen Kandoian, Cohabitation,Common Law Marriage,and 2007] ESTOP IN THE NAME OF LOVE 979