Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Conklin, 557 N.W.2d 102 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996) (ruling no common law marriage, although parties had been married at one time and cohabited together for several years before the man's death, where they did not consistently claim to be married); and Goldin v. Goldin, 426 A.2d 410 (Md. App. 1981) (finding Catholic religious beliefs impeded second ceremonial or common law marriage although the couple cohabited in Pennsylvania on weekends). Iowa may have solved some of them by providing for recording of common law marriages. Iowa Code Ann. § 595.11 provides: Marriages solemnized, with the consent of parties, in any manner other than that prescribed in this chapter, are valid; but the parties, and all persons aiding or abetting them, shall pay to the treasurer of state for deposit in the general fund of the state the sum of fifty dollars each; but this shall not apply to the person conducting the marriage ceremony, if within fifteen days after the ceremony is conducted, the person makes the required return to the county registrar. " The support and recognition of the community are vital for maintaining vibrant marriages. See Margaret F. Brinig, Community Involvement and Its Limits in Marriagesand Families,in MARRIAGE IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY (Alan J. Hawkins & Lynn D. Wardle, eds., Greenwood Press, forthcoming 2001).