INDIANA PROPOSED DEFENSE OF MARRIAGE AMENDMENT: WHAT WILL IT DO AND WHY IS IT NEEDED
[…] In this case, Joan’s half interest in the home would be passed on to either the beneficiaries of her will or her heirs at law in the event she died intestate. Another key difference between a tenancy by the entirety and a joint tenancy or tenancy in common is that the interest of either party in a tenancy by the

154. IND. CODE § 32-17-2-1 (2004). 155. Id. § 32-17-3-1. 156. Id.; Sharp v. Baker, 96 N.E. 627, 628 (Ind. App. 1911). 157. IND. CODE § 32-17-3-1 (2004). 158. Id. 159. Id. 160. Id. The statute provides that “[u]pon the death of either party to the marriage, the survivor is considered to have owned the whole of all rights under the contract from its inception.” Id. 161. Id.; Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78, 96 (1987). 162. S.J. Res. 7, 114th Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess.