INDIANA PROPOSED DEFENSE OF MARRIAGE AMENDMENT: WHAT WILL IT DO AND WHY IS IT NEEDED
[…] 146. S.J. Res. 7, 114th Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ind. 2005). 147. IND. CODE § 29-1-3-1 (Supp. 2006). The statute provides “[t]he surviving spouse, upon electing to take against the will, is entitled to one-half ( 1/2 ) of the net personal and real estate of the testator.” Id. 148. S.J. Res. 7, 114th Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess.