INDIANA PROPOSED DEFENSE OF MARRIAGE AMENDMENT: WHAT WILL IT DO AND WHY IS IT NEEDED
[…] The amendment provides, “[t]his Constitution or any other Indiana law may not be construed to require that marital status or the

140. S.J. Res. 7, 114th Gen. Assem., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ind. 2005). 141. Turner v. Safley, 482 U.S. 78, 96 (1987). 142. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 46b-38nn (West Supp. 2007); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 37:1-29 (West Supp. 2007); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204 (2002). 143. IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1 (Supp. 2006); IND. CODE § 29-1-3-1 (Supp. 2006); IND. CODE § 31-15-7-1 (2004); IND. CODE § 31-15-7-2 (2004); IND. CODE § 31-15-7-4 (2004); IND. CODE § 32- 17-2-1 (2004); IND. CODE § 32-17-3-1 (2004). 144. IND. CODE § 29-1-2-1 (Supp. 2006). The statue provides that the surviving spouse shall receive the following share: (1) One-half ( 1/2 ) of the net estate if the intestate is survived by at least one (1) child or by the issue of at least one (1) deceased child. (2) Three-fourths ( 3/4 ) of the net estate, if there is no surviving issue, but the intestate is survived by one (1) or both of the intestate's parents. (3) All of the net estate, if there is no surviving issue or parent. Id. 145. Id. 2008] DEFENSE OF MARRIAGE AMENDMENT 261 legal incidents of marriage be conferred upon unmarried couples or groups.”146 Despite Joan and Sue’s civil union, Sue would be barred from inheriting because the inheritance statute considers marital status, and Larry would inherit Joan’s