Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 1 of 68
[…] Diego County and western Imperial County is an “action.”

136. The federal agency responsible for the action must develop a biological assessment to evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat, and determine whether such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action. Id. § 402.12(a). A biological assessment must be completed before “any contract for construction is entered into and before construction is begun.” Id. § 402.12(b)(2).

This requires obtaining a statement from the Director of the FWS of any listed or proposed species or designated or proposed critical habitat. Id. § 402.12(c)-(d). If a listed species or critical habitat may be present, the agency must complete a biological assessment.