Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 1 of 68
[…] Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (“CISA”). See Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-278, § 2(a), 132 Stat. 4168, 4169

(codified at 6 U.S.C. § 652(a), (b)).

65. On December 23, 2016, the Homeland Security Act was amended to allow the

Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security to set a department-specific order of succession for vacancies in the position of Secretary of Homeland Security. See National Defense

Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (“2017 NDAA”), Pub. L. No. 114-328, tit. XIX, §

1903(a)(2), 130 Stat. 2000, 2672 (2016) (codified at 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)). Specifically, the amended

Homeland Security Act provides that “the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the

Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor

Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. §

113(g)(1). Further, “the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. § 113(g)(2). Section 113(g) provides that its order of succession provisions are “[n]otwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5 . . . .” Id. § 113(g)(1),

(2). Chapter 33 of title 5 contains the FVRA and its general order of succession provisions. 5

U.S.C. § 3345.