Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 1 of 68
[…] Because his waivers were ineffective, void, and ultra vires, these statutes still apply.

116. NEPA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the Council on

Environmental Quality. See 40 C.F.R. pts. 1500-1508. The regulations in place when this Project was initiated, and that therefore apply to it under NEPA, provide that NEPA governs proposed

“major federal actions” such as a federal construction project. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.18,

1508.18(b)(4) (“major federal actions” to which NEPA applies include major actions “which are potentially subject to [f]ederal control,” such as “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area”). The construction of the border fence in eastern San Diego County is a “major federal action.” The construction of the border fence in western Imperial County is a “major federal action.”