Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 1 of 68
[…] Id. § 1501.3 (incorporating id. § 1508.9).

120. If the agency determines that it is proper to prepare an environmental impact statement, the agency must engage in a scoping process to determine the environmental impacts to be reviewed, id. §§ 1501.4(d), 1501.7, in which it must invite the participation of any affected

Indian tribe, id. § 1501.7(a)(1). It must then prepare an environmental impact statement, id. pt.

1502, which should, inter alia, describe the purpose and need of the proposed action and alternatives, id. § 1502.13, “[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to the proposed project, id. § 1502.14(a), “[i]nclude the alternative of no action,” id.

§ 1502.14(d), “[i]nclude appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the proposed action or alternatives,” id. § 1502.14(f), and “describe the environment of the area(s) to be affected,” id. § 1502.15. It must then describe, inter alia, the environmental consequences of the project, including direct and indirect effects, id. § 1502.16(a)-(b) (incorporating id. § 1508.8), the environmental effects of