Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 1 of 68
[…] 29

Case 1:20-cv-02712 Document 1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 30 of 68

(1) the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346 . . . .

5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). The FVRA also provides that the President may designate other officials or officers to serve as an acting officer, subject to certain conditions not relevant here. Id. §

3345(a)(2)-(3). This statutory scheme is the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office,” id. § 3347(a), unless “a statutory provision expressly . . . authorizes . . . the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity . . . .” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A).

63. Before December 23, 2016, this provision of the FVRA was the sole authority that governed succession to the office of the Secretary of Homeland Security.