FEBRUARY 2008 VOL. 80 | NO. 2 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.10(b)(2). be unskilled workers such as dishwashers, busboys and kitchen staff whose 16. 8 U.S.C. § 1324a (f)(1). names and Social Security numbers fail to match with the Social Security 17. 8 C.F.R. § 274a.1(k). Administration database. Assume that an ICE probe were to uncover the situa- 18. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A). tion. The employer (for a first offense) faces $2,200 per unauthorized employee for civil fines, as well as $3,000 per unauthorized employee for a “pattern or 19. 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq. practice.” One hundred employees at $5,200 each could result in $520,000 in 20. “It is the purpose of this Act . . . to seek the eradication of organized fines alone. crime in the United States by strengthening the legal tools in the evidence An effective compliance program should root out these employees and provide gathering process, by establishing new penal prohibitions, and by providing for their termination. Were the government to step in before such measures enhanced sanctions and new remedies to deal with the unlawful activities of could be completed, the simple step of engaging counsel to investigate and those engaged in organized crime.” Congressional Statement of Findings and remedy the situation would be considered by DHS as evidincing good faith.