SEPTEMBER 2007 VOL. 79 | NO. 7 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] A and Hospital B are privi-

16 | September 2007 | NYSBA Journal The entitlement to a psychiatric examination will depend upon the nature infant. Physical and mental examina- tions are addressed in CPLR 3121, of the injuries claimed in the complaint and are permitted where “the mental or physical condition or the blood and bill of particulars. relationship of a party, or of an agent, employee or person in the custody or leged and not subject to disclosure. Authorization for All Records under the legal control of a party is The “inextricably intertwined” argu- of All Treating Physicians of in controversy.”11 Here, the condition ment advanced in connection with the the Infant of the infant’s arm is in controversy. pre-natal and delivery records is inap- The plaintiff timely objects to the Hence, waiver; hence,