FEBRUARY 2010 VOL. 82 | NO. 2 JournalNEW YORK STATE BAR ASSOCIATION
[…] Innovative judgment as a matter of law, tender- ing sufficient evidence to eliminate any material issues of fact from the case. Failure to make such show- ing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers.14

CPLR 3116(a) CPLR 3116(a) provides that a deposi- tion transcript must be furnished to the witness “for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them.”15 This permits the witness to correct error in the transcript, whether as a result of faulty transcription or incor- rect answer, but requires that the reason(s) for the change be set forth.