Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Id. at 5. The court also found it unnecessary to evaluate whether the flip-in provision would be protected by the business judgment rule. For an analysis of the factors that would be considered in determining whether the actions of the IBC board would be protected, see infra notes 220-80 and accompany- ing text. Perhaps, the New York court would have found the flip-in provision adopted by IBC a reasonable response to the threat posed by Bank of New York's offer. 203. Bank of New York, Transcript of Oral Opinion at 10. 204. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 501(C) (McKinney 1986). Section 501(c) states that "subject to the designations, relative rights, preferences and limitations applicable to separate series, each share shall be equal to every other share in the same class." Id. 205. Bank of New York, Transcript of Oral Opinion at 8 (quoting the New York statute). 206. Id. at 8. 207. N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 505 (McKinney 1986). 208. Bank of New York, Transcript of Oral Opinion at 9. 209. N.Y. Bus.