Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Acquisition Corp. v. Richardson-Vicks, Inc., 618 F. Supp. 407, 410 (D.C.N.Y. 1985) (change in corporate structure of great magnitude requires stockholder approval under DEL CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 202(b) (1983)). Section 202(b) provides that "no restriction so imposed [on the transfer of shares] shall be binding with respect to securities issued prior to the adoption of this restriction unless the holders of the securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the restriction." DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 202(b) (1983). 152. See of New York Co., Inc. v. Irving Bank Corp., Transcript of Oral Opinion (N.Y. Sup. Ct. July 6, 1988), aff'd, No. 34386 (N.Y. App. Div. Oct. 4, 1988) (source on file with Author). 153. See Amalgamated Sugar Co. v.