Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In 2015, the Delaware General Assembly gave statutory backing to forum selection bylaws by adopting new Section 115 of the DGCL, which allows a company, in its certificate of incorporation or bylaws, to provide that “any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State.”452 Notably, this provision also provides that a forum selection bylaw may not divest stockholders of the right to bring suit in Delaware, thus overturning the result of City of Providence v.