2d Civil No. B179751
[…] (Matassa v.

Matassa, supra, 87 Ca1.App.2d at p. 214.) That's exactly what the trial court found here.

B. Contrary To Jan's Assertions, The Agreement Is Not Subject To Invalidation For Lack OfLawful Consideration.

Jan argues the Agreement is not supported by lawful consideration.

(AOB 44-53.) She is wrong-for multiple separate reasons.

1. The Agreement needn't be supported by any consideration.

Marital agreements transmuting property from separate to community (or vice versa)-such as Jan and Ron accomplished under the

Agreement-need not be supported by any consideration. Family Code section 850 expressly so declares: "[M]arried persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration ... : (a) Transmute community property to separate property ofeither spouse." (Fam. Code, § 850, emphasis added.)"