2d Civil No. B179751
[…] 48 Fam. Code, §§ 721, subd. (b)(1)&(2) (fiduciary duty includes affording "each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes ofinspection and copying" and "[r]endering upon request, true and full information ofall things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property," emphasis added), 1100, subd. (e) (duty to disclose and to provide access to marital asset information "upon request"). Jan nevertheless argues Ron had a duty under Family Code § 1100, subdivision (d), to inform her in writing about the mergers (AOB 74)-but that provision does not apply, as the merger was not a "sale," "exchange," "or other disposition ofall or substantially all of the personal property used in the operation ofthe business."

81 the valuations were publicly known (once the Food4Less merger

was announced there was a set exchange ratio or equivalence

between Food4Less and publicly traded Fred Meyer stock, 3/24

RT 194:13-21).

• Jan claims that Ron did not disclose that the Food4Less merger