2d Civil No. B179751
[…] 111 Sections 2100, et seq., call for a specific form ofdisclosures, but only in a specific context-the context of a property division as part of dissolving a marriage in the course ofactive dissolution proceedings. By statutory directive, those sections apply only in dissolution, nullification or legal-separation proceedings. (Fam. Code, § 2000.)

The disclosure statutes contemplate a two-step process incident to proceedings seeking marital dissolution: first, the service ofa preliminary declaration ofdisclosure (Fam. Code, § 2104); and, second, unless waived, the service ofa final declaration ofdisclosure (Fam. Code, § 2105).74

Final disclosures are required, absent good cause, "before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution ofproperty or support issues other than pendente lite support, or, in the event the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date ...."

(Fam. Code, § 2105, emphasis added.)" On its face, therefore, the statute

74 Jan quotes extensively from Family Code section 2102 to suggest that Ron owed a duty not just to disclose the mergers, but to do so in writing as an "investment opportunity" as described in the statute.