SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Long form publication requires the bidder to publish extensive information regarding the

tender offer in a newspaper.136 Before we adopted the summary advertisement method in

1979,137 long form publication was the accepted means of dissemination. Due to escalating costs

and scheduling problems associated with long form publication, summary publication has

replaced long form publication as the common means of disseminating a tender offer. Given that

long form publication is not viewed as cost-effective and is rarely used by bidders, we propose to

132 See Rule 14d-2(a)(3) (17 CFR 240.14d-2(a)(3)).

133 See Rule 14d-2(a)(4) (17 CFR 240.14d-2(a)(4)).

134 See Rule 14d-2(a)(5) (17 CFR 240.14d-2(a)(5)) providing that an offer may commence when “the tender offer is first published, sent or given to security holders by the bidder by any means not otherwise referred to in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.”

135 See Rule 14e-1(a) (17 CFR 240.14e-1(a)).

136 A bidder must publish the information specified in Rule 14d-6(e)(1) (17 CFR 240.14d- 6(e)(1).

137 See Release No. 34-16384 (November 29, 1979) (44 FR 70326).