SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Rule

1-02(bb), however, calls for some information that is not currently required, specifically redeemable preferred stock, minority interests, and summarized financial information for

224 See Item 1010 (a)(4), (b)(1) and (3) of proposed Regulation M-A. The book value per share change also would apply to merger proxy statements.

225 See Rule 14d-6(e)(1)(viii) (17 CFR 240.14d-6(e)(1)(viii)); Instruction B to Rule 13e- 4(d)(1)(iv) (17 CFR 240.13e-4(d)(1)(iv)); and Instruction 2 to Rule 13e-3(e)(3) (17 CFR 240.13e-3(e)(3)).

226 At least one line item currently specified in the rules, “total assets less deferred charges and excess cost of assets acquired over book value” is not an appropriate measure under GAAP because it is inconsistent with FASB Statement 2, which prohibits capitalization of research and development costs.

227 See proposed Item 10 to Schedule TO; proposed Item 13 to Schedule 13E-3; and proposed Item 1010 of Regulation M-A.