Duquesne Law Review
[…] On the other hand, if any of the heirs disagreed with the proposed distri- bution to the grandchild, whether it be the decedent's other heirs or the grandchild, the matter would find its way to the court for reso- lution through one of several avenues.

168. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 7533 (2015) (providing that "[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, sta- tus, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or fran- chise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instru- ment, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder"). 169. The proposed statutory provision including the grandchild as an heir entitled to take in the first degree of consanguinity would also confer standing on the grandchild to object as a party in interest.