Wyoming Law Review
[…] Id. Constance had a six-foot privacy fence built around the perimeter of the home. Id. Then she had another nine-foot fence, rimmed with barbed wire, erected right in front of the existing fence. Id. She also had steel bars put on all the windows. Id. She was very concerned with her own safety and the safety of her property. Id. She also stored large amounts of food in freezers and closets so that she would be prepared for the collapse of the economy. Id. It is reported that Constance was also very afraid of drive by shootings and the AIDS virus. Id. 13. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-101 (LexisNexis 2001). Section 2-4-101 reads in pertinent part:

Whenever any person having title to any real or personal property having the nature or legal character of real estate or personal estate undisposed of, and not otherwise limited by settlement, dies intestate, the estate shall descend and be distributed in parcenary to his kindred, male and female, sub- ject to the payment of his debts, in the following manner:

(c) Except in cases above enumerated, the estate of any intestate shall de- scend and be distributed as follows. To his children surviving, and the descendents of his children who are dead, the descendents collectively taking the share which their would have taken if living; If there are no children, nor their descendents, then to his father, , and , and to the descendents of brothers and sisters who are dead, the descendents collectively taking the share which their parents would have taken if living, in equal parts; If there are no children not their descendents, nor father, mother, brothers, sisters, nor descendents of deceased brothers and sisters, nor nor , living, then to the grandfather, grandmother, , and their de- scendents, the descendents taking collectively, the share of their immediate , in equal parts. 14. JESSE DUKEMINIER & STANLEY M. JOHANSON, WILLS, TRUSTS, AND ESTATES 35 (6th ed. 2000). 15. Id. 16. Id. at 43.

The supervision can be time-consuming and costly.