Wyoming Law Review
[…] In re Gilchrist's Estate 58 P.2d 431, 438 (Wyo. 1950). The case is useful in that it specifies that intestate succession should occur in a per stirpes manner, yet it does not answer the question posed in Fosler of where the initial distribution should occur in an intestate estate.

Published by Law Archive of Wyoming Scholarship, 2002 17 Wyoming Law Review, Vol. 2 [2002], No. 2, Art. 11 WYOMING LAW REVIEW Vol. 2

PRINCIPAL CASE

The court in Fosler was asked to decide the proper interpretation of Wyoming Statutes section 2-4-101(c)(iii).'0 ' In the prior court pro- ceedings, the district court was asked to interpret a portion of the statute that states, "then to the grandfather, grandmother, uncles, aunts, and their descendents, the descendents taking collectively, the share of their immediate ancestors, in equal parts.' 02 The personal representative of the estate set forth four possible interpretations of the statute, which10 he3 outlined in a Memorandum of Law in Support of Partial Distribution.

Method 1(a) proposed that the grandparents be ignored and that14 the root generation consist only of the generation of uncles and aunts. ' Because none of the grandparents survived the decedent, they would be ignored and the aunts and uncles would be the root generation where the estate would initially be divided per capita. l05 With six maternal aunts and uncles and three paternal aunts and uncles, the estate would be di- vided into nine equal shares with the estate descending by representation 106 to the cousins on both sides.

Method l(b) did not ignore the grandparents, but allocated one share to each grandparent and uncle and aunt, with all representing the root generation.'0 7 Under this method, the estate was divided into thir- teen separate shares.'0 8 Each of the grandparents and each aunt and uncle

101. Fosler, 13 P.3d at 690; WYO. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-101(c)(iii) (LexisNexis 2001) reads:

(c) Except in cases above enumerated, the estate of any intestate shall de- scend and be distributed as follows: If there are no children not their descendents, nor father, mother, brothers, sisters, nor descendents of deceased brothers and sisters, nor husband nor wife, living, then to the grandfather, grandmother, uncles, aunts and their de- scendents, the descendents taking collectively, the share of their immediate ancestors, in equal parts. 102. Fosler, 13 P.3d at 690. 103. Appellant's Brief, supra note 5, at 6. The alternatives were numbered 1(a), 1(b), 2(a) and 2(b).