Wyoming's Interpretation of Its 130-Year-Old Intestacy Statute - Matter of Fosler, 13 P.3D 686 (Wyo
[…] Id. Constance had a six-foot privacy fence built around the perimeter of the home. Id. Then she had another nine-foot fence, rimmed with barbed wire, erected right in front of the existing fence. Id. She also had steel bars put on all the windows. Id. She was very concerned with her own safety and the safety of her property. Id. She also stored large amounts of food in freezers and closets so that she would be prepared for the collapse of the economy. Id. It is reported that Constance was also very afraid of drive by shootings and the AIDS virus. Id. 13. WYO. STAT. ANN. § 2-4-101 (LexisNexis 2001). Section 2-4-101 reads in pertinent part: Whenever any person having title to any real or personal property having the nature or legal character of real estate or personal estate undisposed of, and not otherwise limited by marriage settlement, dies intestate, the estate shall descend and be distributed in parcenary to his kindred, male and female, sub- ject to the payment of his debts, in the following manner: (c) Except in cases above enumerated, the estate of any intestate shall de- scend and be distributed as follows.
Recommended publications
  • Proposed Finding
    This page is intentionally left blank.