PROBATE LAW REVISION COMMISSION
[…] the dates, circumstances and places dis- closed by the record or report; The official comment on §1-107 includes a statement that the introductory language is designed to accommodate the Uni- form Simultaneous Death Act if it is part of a state's law. Maine has that act already, 18 M.R.S.A. ch. 113 (551101-1108),m1101-1108), which would be preserved as §2-80552-805 of Title 18-A. Maine also has a statute providing generally for the evi- dentiary effect of vital records, 22 M.R.S.A. §2707,52707, which provides as follows: 52707. Evidentiary character of vital records Any certificate or record of any live birth, marriage, death or fetal death filed under this Title, or a copy thereof duly certified by its official custodian, shall be prima facie evidence of the fact of such birth, marriage, death or fetal death, if not "amen- ded" or "delayed." The probative value of "amended" or "delayed" records shall be de- te/minedtermined by the judicial or administrative body or official before whom the certificate is offered in evidence.