PROBATE LAW REVISION COMMISSION
[…] UnlessUnless thethe Code expressly provides otherwise, failure to join requests for relief does not make the petition defective or bar a sub- sequent petition. See MPC §3-107..53-107.. See, generally, 1 Field, McKusick & Wroth, Maine Civil Practice §18.1 (2d edn. 1970). As the last sentence of Rule 18(a) (1) makes clear, no joinder but that delineated in paragraph (1)(I) is permitted in probate proceedings. The first first sentence of Rule 18(a)(1) is broader on its face than relevant provisions of the Code, but is not inconsistent with them. Thus, MPC 53-107(2)§3-107(2) permits the petition to to combine combine variousvarious requestsrequests "inin aa singlesingle proceedingproceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay." This provision merges the concepts of pleading joinder covered in the present rule and hearing consolidation dealt with in RuleRule 42(a).