Volume 93 Issue 1 Article 3
[…] 76. See generally Young, Meaning of "Issue" and "Descendant," 13 ACPC PROBATE NOTES 225 (1988) (cited in RUPC § 2-106 comment). 77. RUPC § 2-107. 78. See generally Note, Premarital Wills and PretermittedChildren: West Virginia Law v. Re- vised Uniform Probate Code, 93 W. VA. L. REv. 197 (1990) (discussion of adoption). 79. W. VA. CODE § 42-1-2 (1982 & Supp. 1990) ("Collaterals of the half blood shall inherit only half so much as those of the whole blood. But if all the collaterals be of the half blood, the ascending kindred, if any, shall have double portions."). 80. RUPC § 2-108. 81. W. VA. CODE § 42-1-8 (1982) ("Any child in the womb of its mother at, and which may be born after, the death of the intestate, shall be capable of taking by inheritance in the same manner as if such child were in being at the time of such death."). Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 1990 27 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 93, Iss. 1 [1990], Art. 3

WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93

now make possible frozen embryo and in vitro fertilization.