Revised February 20, 2021
[…] The transferring entity shall transfer the property to the designated beneficiary in accordance with the governing instrument, the rules of the transferring entity and sections 461.003 to 461.081.”) but see Mo. Stat. § 461.035 (“1. An attorney in fact, custodian, conservator or other agent may not make, revoke or change a beneficiary designation unless the document establishing the agent’s right to act, or a court order, expressly authorizes such action and such action complies with the terms of the governing instrument, the rules of the transferring entity and applicable law. 2. This section shall not prohibit the authorized withdrawal, sale, pledge or other present transfer of the property by an attorney in fact, custodian, conservator or other agent notwithstanding the fact that the effect of the transaction may be to extinguish a beneficiary’s right to receive a transfer of the property at the death of the owner.”)

Montana

1 Mont. Code Ann. 72-6-401 (2021); Online statute available at: Part 4. Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act - Table of Contents, Title 72, Chapter 6, MCA (mt.gov) 2 § 72-6-406.

Page 45 of 59 Transfer on Death Deeds Survey