Revised February 20, 2021
[…] 1 Online statute available at: http://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&Statute=29A-6-401 2 S.D. Codified Laws § 29A-6-406. 3 § 29A-6-407. 4 § 29A-6-408. 5 § 29A-6-430. 6 § 29A-6-402(5). 7 § 29A-6-402. 8 § 29A-6-415 (2). 9 § 29A-6-415(4) (“If the transferor identifies two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent interests in the property, the share of one which lapses or fails for any reason is transferred to the other, or to the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the property held concurrently.”). 10 § 29-6-432. 11 § 29A-6-411 (“If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor: (1) Revocation by one transferor does not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor; and (2) A deed of joint owners is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint