Revised February 20, 2021
[…] the disclaimed transfer, the disclaimant is treated as having predeceased the owner unless the beneficiary designation provides otherwise; but the possibility that a beneficiary or descendant may disclaim a transfer shall not require any transferring entity to withhold making the transfer in the normal course of business.”). 8 § 461.031 (“ On death of one of two or more joint owners, property with respect to which a beneficiary designation has been made belongs to the surviving joint owner or owners, and the right of survivorship continues as between two or more surviving joint owners.”). 9 § 461.025 10 § 461.025 (“A beneficiary deed need not be supported by consideration or be delivered to the grantee beneficiary”) but see Mo.