Revised February 20, 2021
[…] (3) A probate proceeding to enforce the liability under this section shall be commenced not later than 12 months after the transferor’s death. (4) The estate may expressly waive the estate’s claim against the property.”).

Virginia

1 Online statute available at: https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacodefull/title64.2/chapter6/article5/ 2 Va. Code § 64.2-626. 3 § 64.2-627. 4 § 64.2-628. 5 § 64.2-635. 6 § 64.2-621. 7 Id. 8 § 64.2-632. 9 Id. (“Subject to the designation in the TODD, however, there exists a statutory default.”). 10 § 64.2-635. 11 § 64.2-632 (“If a transferor is a joint owner and is: 1. Survived by one or more other joint owners, the property that is the subject of a transfer on death deed belongs to the surviving joint owner or owners with right of survivorship but remains subject to the naming of the designated beneficiary in the transfer on death deed; or 2. The last surviving joint owner, the transfer on death deed is effective.”); § 64.2-628(6) (“For property owned by joint owners to be effective, shall be executed by all joint owners”); § 64.2-630(“A transfer on death deed of joint owners is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.”); § 64.2-632 (“If a transferor is a joint owner and is: 1.