Revised February 20, 2021
[…] An owner and transferring entity may agree that certain circumstances raise a different presumption of survival or nonsurvival”); Mo. Stat. § 461.031 but see Mo. Stat. § 461.045 (“1. Whenever a person designated as beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer is a lineal descendant of the owner, and the beneficiary is deceased at the time the beneficiary designation is made or does not survive the owner, or is treated as not surviving the owner, the nonsurviving beneficiary’s share shall belong to that beneficiary’s lineal descendants per stirpes who survive the owner, to take in place of and in substitution for the nonsurviving beneficiary, the same as the beneficiary would have taken if the beneficiary had survived. This subsection shall not apply to a beneficiary designation with the notation “no LDPS” after a beneficiary’s name or other words negating an intention to direct the transfer to the lineal descendant substitutes of a nonsurviving beneficiary. 2. A beneficiary designation may provide that the share of any beneficiary not related to the owner as provided in subsection 1 of