Revised February 20, 2021
[…] This section applies only to transfer on death deeds and does not invalidate any deed that is otherwise effective by law to convey title to the interest and estates provided in the deed.”). 20 § 32-17-14-29. 21 § 32-17-14-26. 22 § 32-17-14-11(a)(1). 23 § 32-17-14-8. 24 § 32-17-14-16(g).

Page 40 of 59 Transfer on Death Deeds Survey

Kansas

1 Online statute available at: http://kslegislature.org/li_2014/b2013_14/statute/059_000_0000_chapter/059_035_0000_article/059_035_0001_section/059_035_000 1_k/ 2 Kan. Stat. § 59-3507 (“A deed in transfer-on-death form shall not be considered a testamentary disposition and shall not be invalidated due to nonconformity with the provisions of chapter 59 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated.”). 3 Matter of Estate of Moore, 390 P.3d 551 (Kan. Ct. App. 2017). 4 §§ 59-3501–02. 5 § 59-3502. 6 § 59-3504(c). 7 § 58-501. 8 Id. 9 § 59-3505(a) (“A record joint owner of an interest in real estate may use the procedures in this act to title such interest in transfer-on- death form.