Revised February 20, 2021
[…] Nevada

1 Online statute available at: https://laws.nmonesource.com/w/nmos/Chapter-45-NMSA-1978#!fragment/zoupio- _Toc21341283/BQCwhgziBcwMYgK4DsDWszIQewE4BUBTADwBdoAvbRABwEtsBaAfX2zgCYBGAZgBYuHABw8AlABpk2U oQgBFRIVwBPaAHI14iHFzYANnoDCSNNACEyLYTC4ECpao1WbCAMp5SAIVUAlAKIAMn4AagCCAHKGfuKkYABG0KTso qJAA. 2 Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.679 3 § 111.681; see § 111.105–.235 (addressing some of the requirements for the recordation and execution of a TODD); § 111.700–781. 4 § 111.695 5 § 111.669 6 § 111.673 (“The owner of an interest in property who creates a deed upon death may designate in the deed: 1. Multiple beneficiaries who will take title to the property upon his or her death as joint tenants with right of survivorship, tenants in common, a married couple as community property, community property with right of survivorship or any other tenancy that is recognized in this State. 2. The beneficiary or beneficiaries who will take title to the property upon his or her death as the sole and separate property of the beneficiary or beneficiaries without the necessity of the filing of a quitclaim deed or disclaimer by the spouse of any beneficiary.”). 7 § 111.675 (“If the owner of the property which is the subject of a deed upon death holds the interest in the property as a joint tenant with right of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship and: 1. The deed includes a conveyance of the interest from each of the