Revised February 20, 2021
[…] (b) Any other claimant or an heir or devisee is forever barred at the earlier of the following: (I) Three years after the owner’s death; or (II) One year after the time of recording the proof of death of the owner in the office of the clerk and recorder in the county in which the legal property is located. (2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud.”). 23 § 15-15-413. 24 § 15-15-405. 25 § 15-25-404(1).

Washington D.C.

1 Online statute available at: https://code.dccouncil.us/dc/council/code/titles/19/chapters/6/subchapters/IV/ 2 D.C. Code §§ 19-601.01(a), 604.07. 3 § 19-604.08 4 § 19-604.09 5 § 19-604.16 6 § 19-604.02(5) (“‘Property’ means an interest in real property located in the District of Columbia, which is transferable on the death of the owner.”). 7 § 19-601.02(i)(2) 8 While the default under D.C. Code § 19-604.13(a)(2) is that the beneficiary must survive the transferor, this provision is subject to what is actually included in the TODD. A transferor may allow the interest to vest with the deceased beneficiaries estate, however it must