Revised February 20, 2021
[…] The witnesses shall attest in writing that on the date thereof the owner executed the transfer on death instrument in their presence as his or her own free and voluntary act, and that at the time of the execution the witnesses believed the owner to be of sound mind and memory.”).

Page 39 of 59 Transfer on Death Deeds Survey

Indiana

1 Online statute available at: http://iga.in.gov/legislative/laws/2017/ic/titles/032#32-17-14-11 2 Ind. Code § 32-17-14-5. 3 § 32-17-14-12 (“A deed of gift, bill of sale, or other writing intended to transfer an interest in tangible personal property is effective on the death of the owner and transfers ownership to the designated transferee beneficiary if the document: (1) expressly creates ownership in beneficiary form; (2) is in other respects sufficient to transfer the type of property involved; and (3) is executed by the owner and acknowledged before a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths.”). 4 § 32-17-14-11(b). 5 § 32-17-14-2. 6 § 32-17-14-11(d). 7 § 32-17-14-20 (“An individual who is a beneficiary of a transfer on death transfer is not entitled to a transfer unless the individual: (1) survives the owner; and (2) survives the owner by the time, if any, required by the terms of the