Revised February 20, 2021
[…] Stat. § 461.021 (“A beneficiary designation, under a written instrument or law, that authorizes a transfer of property pursuant to a written designation of beneficiary, transfers the right to receive the property to the designated beneficiary who survives, effective on death of the owner, if the beneficiary designation is executed and delivered in proper form to the transferring entity prior to the death of the owner.”). 11 § 461.009 (“Nonprobate transfers are effective with or without consideration”). 12 § 461.048 (“If a beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer disclaims in whole or in part the nonprobate transfer in the manner provided by law, then with respect to the disclaimed transfer, the disclaimant is treated as having predeceased the owner unless the beneficiary designation provides otherwise; but the possibility that a beneficiary or descendant may disclaim a transfer shall not require any transferring entity to withhold making the transfer in the normal course of business.”). 13 § 461.033(1) (noting that revocation by joint owners is only effect upon agreement of all living owners). 14 § 461.031 15 § 461.033(2) 16 § 461.025 17 § 461.071 18 § 461.011 (“For the purpose of discharging its duties under the nonprobate transfers law, the authority of a transferring