Revised February 20, 2021
[…] North Dakota

1 Online statute available at: https://www.legis.nd.gov/cencode/t30-1c32-1.html 2 N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-32.1-04. 3 § 30.1-32.1-05. 4 § 30.1-32.1-06. 5 § 30.1-32.1-01. 6 The statute defers to what is actually in the TOD instrument, however provides a default via N.D. Cent. Code § 30.1-32.1-10(1)(b) (“The interest of a designated beneficiary is contingent on the designated beneficiary surviving the transferor. The interest of a designated beneficiary that fails to survive the transferor lapses.”). 7 § 30.1-32.1-10 (“If the transferor has identified two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent interests in the property, the share of one which lapses or fails for any reason is transferred to the other, or to the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining