Revised February 20, 2021
[…] This section does not prohibit the authorized withdrawal, sale, pledge, or other present transfer of the property by an attorney in fact, custodian, conservator, or other agent notwithstanding the fact that the effect of the transaction may be to extinguish a designated beneficiary’s right to receive a transfer of the property at the death of the owner.”) 27 § 29A-6-415. 28 § 29A-6-427. 29 See § 29-6-410 (requiring a revoking instrument). 29 § 29A-6-408.

Texas

1 Online statute available at: https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/ES/htm/ES.114.htm#114.001 2 Tex. Est. Code § 114.053. 3 Est. § 114.054. 4 Est. § 114.055. 5 Est. § 114.002(5). 6 Est. § 114.151. 7 Id. 8 Id. 9 Est. § 114.057 (“(d) If a transfer on death deed is made by more than one transferor, revocation by a transferor does not affect the deed as to the interest of another transferor who does not make that revocation. (e) A transfer on death deed made by joint owners with right of survivorship is revoked only if it is revoked by all of the living joint owners.”). 10 Est. § 114.056(1). 11 Id. 12 Est. § 114.056(2). 13 Est. § 114.105. 14 Est. § 114.052. 15 Est. § 114.057(a) (“an instrument is effective to revoke a recorded transfer on death deed, or any part of it, if the instrument: (1) is one of the following: (A) a subsequent transfer on death deed that revokes the preceding transfer on death deed or part of the deed expressly or by inconsistency; or (B) except as provided by Subsection (b), an instrument of revocation that expressly revokes the transfer on death deed or part of the deed; (2) is acknowledged by the transferor after the acknowledgment of the deed being revoked; and (3) is recorded before the transferor’s death in the deed records in the county clerk’s office of the county where the deed being revoked is recorded.”).

Page 53 of 59 Transfer on Death Deeds Survey