Revised February 20, 2021
[…] Rev. Stat. § 111.693 20 § 111.689(3)

Page 47 of 59 Transfer on Death Deeds Survey

New Mexico

1 Online statute available at: http://public.nmcompcomm.us/nmpublic/gateway.dll/nmpublic/stat/ch45/17455/17511/17513?f=templates$fn=document- frameset.htm$q=[fieldfolio-destination-name:%2745-6-401%27]$x=Advanced#0-0-0-70589 2 N.M. Stat. § 45-6-407. 3 § 45-6-408. 4 § 45-6-409. 5 § 45-6-416. 6 § 45-6-402(F). 7 § 45-6-413. 8 § 45-6-413(A)(3) (“if the transferor has identified two or more designated beneficiaries to receive concurrent interests in the property, the share of one that lapses or fails for any reason is transferred to the other, or to the others in proportion to the interest of each in the remaining part of the property held concurrently.”). Concurrent interests are transferred to the beneficiaries in equal and undivided shares with no right of survivorship.