Revised February 20, 2021
[…] death, intestate, unmarried, domiciled in Missouri and possessed of such property. 5. Whenever a beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer does not survive the owner and the beneficiary is a person for whom the beneficiary’s surviving lineal descendants take as substitutes under subsection 1 or 2 of this section, if there are no lineal descendants of the beneficiary who survive the owner, the beneficiary’s share shall belong to the surviving beneficiaries, or to the owner’s estate, as would be the case if transfer to the beneficiary’s lineal descendants were not required to be considered.”) 6 § 461.031 (“3. On death of the owner, property passes by operation of law to the beneficiary. 4. If two or more beneficiaries survive, there is no right of survivorship among the beneficiaries in the event of death of a beneficiary thereafter unless the beneficiary designation expressly provides for survivorship among them, and, unless so expressly provided, surviving beneficiaries hold their separate interests in the property as tenants in common. The share of any subsequently deceased beneficiary belongs to that beneficiary’s estate. 5. If no beneficiary survives the owner, the property belongs to the estate of the owner.”). 7 § 461.062 (“If a beneficiary of a nonprobate transfer disclaims in whole or in part the nonprobate transfer in the manner provided by law, then with respect to the disclaimed transfer, the disclaimant is treated as having predeceased the owner unless the beneficiary