Dana A. Bennett, Esq. Bennett & Wyatt LLC (732) 268-7520 [email protected]
[…] For this reason, it is advisable when preparing a power of attorney to expressly provide for any and all powers that may be needed by the attorney-in-fact.

52 N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.1, et. seq. 53 N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.9. 54 See N.J.S.A. 46:15-1.1 for what constitutes recordable form. 55 N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.1. 56 N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.2(b) . 57 See N.J.S.A. 46:2B-11 which provides that the following language should be used in order to provide the attorney-in-fact with the requisite banking powers “to conduct banking transactions as set forth in Section 2 of P.L. 1991, Chapter 95 (C.46:2b-11)”. 58 See N.J.S.A. 46:2B-8.13(a). 50

ACTIVE\69281107.v1-10/23/18

The power of attorney may be drafted to be effective immediately or only upon the disability or incapacity of the principal. This latter power of attorney is known as a “springing” power of attorney.