University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] Enlightened societal self-interest suggests that all felony convicts should receive professional mental health and mental retardation screening and that, whenever indicated, those convicts should receive mental health therapy. Identifying convicts in need of such treatment or rehabilitation and following up that identification process with actual treatment has nothing to do with the form of the verdict. Id at 297. " Mont Code Ann § 46-14-102 (1983); Utah Code Ann § 76-2-305(1) (1983 Supp); Idaho Code § 18-207(a), (c) (1982). The Idaho Code, for example, provides: "Mental condi- tion shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct." Of course, a defendant in these jurisdictions can still argue that she lacked the necessary to commit the crime.