University of Chicago Legal Forum
[…] " National Commission on the Insanity Defense, Myths & Realities: A Report of the National Commission on the Insanity Defense 24-25 (National Mental Health Association, 1983). For a discussion of the validity of this concern, see Chapter 5 of Rita James Simon, The Jury and the Defense of Insanity (Little, Brown, 1966) (concluding that jurors gener- ally are aware of the consequences-including hospitalization of the defendant-of an NGRI verdict). ,2 California Penal Code § 1026(a) specifies that insanity acquittees be confined to a state mental hospital "unless it shall appear to the court that the sanity of the defendant has been recovered fully." 364 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO LEGAL FORUM [1989:

,chosis may not be able to invoke the legal presumptions which favor and are available to the permanently insane."3 There is also a problem of jury perception.