MENTAL ILLNESS, YOUR CLIENT AND THE
[…] While it is important to get your client out of jail as soon as possible, it is equally important to keep him or her from returning to jail. Releasing persons with mental illness back into the community with no plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe for revocation and recidivism. Don’t set up your client to fail.

SECTION 1 WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND WHY SHOULD YOU CARE

WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?

Connecticut statutes generally use the term “psychiatric disability” rather than “mental illness.” Section 17a-495 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines a “person with psychiatric disabilities” as “any person who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his or her ability to function and who requires care and treatment.” C O N N . GEN. STAT. § 17a-495 (2006). The definition expressly excludes individuals dependent on illegal drugs or alcohol.

However, it is important to note that in Connecticut, there is no one legal definition of “mental illness” or “psychiatric disability.”