UIC Law Review
[…] Id. at 717. One of the most common critiques of the M'Naghten test is that it substantially restricts the scope of expert testimony, ultimately leading to the consequence that the trier of fact may not have a complete understanding of the defendant's mental state. DRESSLER, supra note 46, at 622. 50. DRESSLER, supra note 46, at 625 n. 1. See also 18 U.S.C. § 17 (2000) "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts."). The John Marshall Law Review [39:515