Children's Legal Rights Journal Volume 35 Article 3 Issue 2 2015
[…] In addition to restitution, Congress provided civil recovery options by enacting the Child Abuse Victims’ Rights Act in 1986 (“CAVRA”).223 The Child Abuse Victims Rights Act allows a child pornography victim, who suffers personal injury from a violation of § 2251 (sexual exploitation of a child) or § 2252 (distribution or possession of child abuse images), to bring a civil cause of action to recover the actual damages he or she sustained, the cost of the suit, and reasonable attorney’s fees.224 The CAVRA presumed damages of no less than fifty thousand dollars.225 Although this statute seemed like a promising option for victims, it remained largely unused, and the first reported case to use this statute was in 2001, fifteen years after its

215 Id. § 2259(b)(1) (“[T]his section shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim’s losses as determined by the court . . . .”). 216 Id. § 2259(b)(3). 217 Mandatory Victims Restitution Act of 1996, Pub.