Children's Legal Rights Journal Volume 35 Article 3 Issue 2 2015
[…] Smith, supra note 149, at 1021–22 n.106; see Osborne, 495 U.S. at 111 n.6. 163 U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, supra note 65, at 4 (“Between 1996 and 2007, there was a 2062 [percent] increase in child exploitation investigations throughout the FBI.”). 164 Child Pornography Prevention Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 121, 110 Stat. 3009-26 (1996) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2251 (2012)). 165 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1) (“Any person who . . . knowingly mails, or transports or ships . . . interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer, any child pornography . . . .”).

Published by LAW eCommons, 2015 15 Children's Legal Rights Journal, Vol. 35, Iss. 2 [2015], Art. 3

132 Children’s Legal Rights Journal [Vol. 35:2