University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Stat. Ann. § 322.120 (West) (defining consent as “freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.”). 2020 #METOO AND MASS INCARCERATION 289 celebrity, the poor men of color who come within the purview of this aggressive prosecution of overbroad rape laws will not garner Banfield-style public support. Ansari faced a career hitch, but these men, as Gillibrand demanded, will face a jail cell.