sja1-1_cv_sja1-1_cv 3/31/2014 2:40 PM Page 2
[…] Superior to shift supervisors are assistant store managers, who dedicate most of their time to customer oriented services but have more managerial and supervisory authority than shift supervisors. For example, assistant store managers can be involved with the process of hiring employee and closing and opening shops. They work as full-time employees and receive a salary with a minimum of 37 hours per work week. Unlike baristas or shift supervisors, assistant store managers can get quarterly bonuses and various benefits.

2 N.Y. Labor Law §196-d states “No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to … the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.” 3 N.Y. Labor Law §193. 4 N.Y. Labor Law §198-b. 5 N.Y. Labor Law §196-d.

2014] STARBUCKS’ BARRISTA’S BATTLE 11

Editor’s Note: Two cases were filed, one from the baristas challenging Starbucks’ policy in sharing tips with shift supervisors.