sja1-1_cv_sja1-1_cv 3/31/2014 2:40 PM Page 2
[…] However the baristas have the wrong perspective on the issue. Shift supervisors are merely baristas with experience and with experience comes knowledge and responsibility. The responsibilities the shift supervisors acquire with their positions are because of their knowledge of how to work each station and their knowledge of what to do during high traffic hours in the store. For example shift supervisors’ authority enables them to guide other fellow employees when the stores get hectic. The Court of Appeals of New York refers to the part of Labor Law Section 196-d which states “Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the . . . sharing of tips by a waiter with a busyboy or similar employee.” The last part of the section, “similar employee,” refers to employees like shift supervisors whose main tasks are almost identical to a waiter, in this case a barista.