sja1-1_cv_sja1-1_cv 3/31/2014 2:40 PM Page 2
[…] 2 CASE SUMMARY Herold, a Connecticut resident, adopted her adult in its infancy. She then raised the primate for the next fourteen years in her Connecticut home. The chimpanzee was treated as a family member. Sandra would allow it to ride in her car, drink wine from stemmed glasses, use a computer, and dress and bathe itself.

† Jessica Fusco is a sophmore at St. John’s University, College of Professional Studies. Her major is Legal Studies. 1 Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. §26-40a, (4), 2013: “(a) No person shall possess a potentially dangerous animal. For the purposes of this section, the following wildlife, or any hybrid thereof, shall be considered potentially dangerous animals… (4) The hominidae, including, but not limited to, the , chimpanzee and .” 2 Nash v. Herold, 2010 WL 2573764 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2010).

17

18 THE LEGAL APPRENTICE [Vol. 1:17

The chimpanzee had demonstrated unpredictable and dangerous behavior on several occasions throughout the fourteen years Sandra had custody of it.