The Risk-Mitigation Value of the Transportation Worker Identification Credential A Comprehensive Security Assessment of the TWIC Program
[…] Aliens are often eligible for TWICs based on work authorization status or possession of skills that might be particularly important for obtaining a transportation security card (i.e., crewman or commercial driver licensed in or Mexico). At least two immigration categories that are deemed ineligible for a TWIC appear to be specifically related to security risk: an alien granted lawful immigration status because they were an informant on a criminal (an S-5 visa holder) or terrorist organization (an S-6 visa holder). Additionally, the TWIC criminal standard (49 C.F.R. § 1572.103) indicates that a conviction for felony violation of immigration law is an interim disqualifying offense, and 46 U.S.C. § 70105 states that an applicant can be denied a transportation security card if “denied admission to the United States or removed from the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act.” These disqualifying offenses, as well as the requirement that an applicant possess legal status in the United States, raise questions about whether disqualifying an applicant based on immigration status is relevant in assessing security risk.