THE EMERGING CONSENSUS ON CRIMINAL CONDUCT IN
[…] Reno, 217 F.3d 162 (3d Cir. 2000), the Third

557 See 18 U.S. Code § 2701(b).

558 See id.

559 47 U.S.C. § 231(c)(1).

116 Goodman and Brenner, Emerging Consensus

Circuit upheld the issuance of an injunction barring enforcement of the statute; the Supreme Court has granted certiorari to review the decision.560

Transmitting information about a minor: Section 2425 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code makes it an offense knowingly to initiate “the transmission of the name, address, telephone number, social security number, or electronic mail address of another individual,” knowing that person has not attained the age of sixteen, “with the intent to entice, encourage, offer, or solicit any person to engage in sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense”. The statute also makes it a crime to attempt to violate its provisions.561