ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] Therefore, in determining the full cash value of a manufactured home for assessment purposes, consideration must be given to sale prices listed in at least one of the recognized value guides for manufactured homes. To establish that the appraiser has considered sale prices listed in a recognized value guide, the appraiser should document in the appraisal record both the recognized value guide relied upon and the value indicated by that guide.

NOTIFICATION OF ASSESSMENT

Section 5831 provides the procedures whereby the assessor must notify a manufactured home owner of changes in the home's taxable value. Section 5831 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subdivision (f), the assessor shall, upon or prior to completion of the local roll:

80 Section 5813.

AH 511 45 November 2001 Chapter 3

(1) Notify each assessee whose manufactured home's taxable value has increased of the taxable value of that manufactured home as it shall appear on the completed local roll. . .

The exception provided in subdivision (f) is that the assessor is not required to notify manufactured home assessees of increases in their homes' taxable values when the valuation increases are to reflect the annual inflation rate.

The notification by the assessor must include the full value of the property and must include information regarding hearings by the county appeals board, including the period during which assessment appeals protests will be accepted and the place where applications81 may be filed. The information shall also include an explanation of the stipulation procedure contained in section 1607. Section 1607 provides in part: