ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] AH 511 18 November 2001 Chapter 2

misfortune or calamity, that may qualify the property owner for relief under an ordinance adopted under this section, the assessor may, with the approval of the board of supervisors, reassess the particular property for which approval was granted as provided in subdivision (b) and notify the last known owner of the property of the reassessment.

DISASTER RELIEF—REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTIONS 172 AND 172.1 Sections 172 and 172.1 extend the disaster relief provisions of section 170 to manufactured homes. Section 172 states:

Whenever a mobilehome is destroyed on or after January 1, 1982, as the result of a disaster declared by the Governor, the owner shall be entitled to relief from local property taxation or vehicle license fees in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

Section 172 restricts relief to damage resulting from a disaster declared by the Governor. Unlike section 170, the county board of supervisors does not need to adopt an ordinance to implement the provisions of sections 172 and 172.1.