ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] If the manufactured home undergoes any new construction after it is purchased or changes ownership, the base year value of the new construction is its full cash value on the date on which the new construction is completed, and if uncompleted, on the lien date.

Similarly, sections 5812 and 5825 provide for enrolling base year values for manufactured homes. These provisions are the same as for property classified as real property under article XIII A. Section 5812 provides:

The base year value of a manufactured home which is purchased or which changed ownership shall be entered on the roll for the lien date succeeding the date of the purchase or change in ownership. The value of any new construction shall be entered on the roll for the lien date next succeeding the date of completion of the new construction. The value of new construction in progress on the lien date shall be entered on the roll as of the lien date.60

Section 5825, subdivision (e), provides:

The assessor shall determine the new base year value for the portion of any manufactured home which has been newly constructed. The base year value of the remainder of the manufactured home assessed, which did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed. New construction in progress on the lien date shall be appraised at its full value on such date and each lien date thereafter until the date of completion at which time the entire portion of the manufactured home which is newly constructed shall be reappraised at its full value.

Section 5802, subdivision (c), provides:

The base year value of a manufactured home converted pursuant to Section 18119 of the Health and Safety Code . . . to taxation under this part shall be its full cash value on the lien date for the fiscal year in which that manufactured home is first enrolled.