ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] The value calculated for the replacement home should be adjusted annually by the inflation factor.47

47 Accordingly, section 5813 applies.

AH 511 19 November 2001 Chapter 2

If the replacement manufactured home is subject to the VLF, the Department of Housing and Community Development will handle the fee adjustments necessary to maintain equivalence to the prior license fee or local property tax.

DISASTER RELIEF—REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE SECTION 5825 An owner of a manufactured home may also receive property tax relief under the provisions of section 5825. Section 5825, subdivision (c), provides in part:

Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), if a manufactured home has been damaged or destroyed by misfortune or calamity, "newly constructed" and "new construction" does not mean any timely reconstruction or replacement of the manufactured home, or portion thereof, where the manufactured home after reconstruction or replacement is substantially equivalent to the manufactured home prior to damage or destruction. . .