ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] The base year value of the manufactured home does not change due to the mere affixation to a permanent foundation. The foundation system and any other new construction are subject to supplemental assessment as of the date of completion.

INFLATION FACTOR FOR SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENTS The base year value of a manufactured home is subject to the annual inflation factor based on the California Consumer Price Index.80 Section 75.18 contains the provisions for the application of an inflation factor to a base year value established during the time period January 1 through June 30. Section 75.18 states:

On and after July 1, 1997, if the actual date of the most recent change in ownership or completion of new construction entered on the supplemental roll occurs between January 1, and June 30, then the new base year value shall be adjusted on the January 1 following the change in ownership or completion of new construction by the inflation factor, which shall be determined as provided in subdivision (a) of Section 51.

Therefore, an inflation factor is applied to a new base year value established for such a change in ownership or new construction when that base year value is placed on the roll for the following lien date. However, an inflation factor is not applied when the new base year value is placed on the supplemental roll between January 1 and June 30.

APPRAISAL RECORD DOCUMENTATION

Section 5803 requires that the assessor shall take into consideration sale prices for manufactured homes listed in recognized value guides.