ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] AH 511 29 November 2001 Chapter 3

TAXABLE VALUE

Section 5804 contains the provisions for determining the taxable value of a manufactured home and provides:

As used in this part, "taxable value of a manufactured home" means the base year value, or the base year value as adjusted pursuant to Section 5813, plus the value of any new construction as determined pursuant to Section 5825.

Section 5813 contains the provisions for determining the adjusted base year value for a manufactured home. These provisions are the same as for property classified as real property under article XIII A. Section 5813 states in part:

For each lien date after the lien date for which the base year value is determined, the taxable value of a manufactured home shall be the lesser of:

(a) Its base year value, compounded annually since the base year by an inflation factor . . .

(b) Its full cash value . . . as of the lien date, taking into account reductions in value due to damage, destruction, depreciation, obsolescence, or other factors causing a decline in value; or

(c) If the manufactured home is damaged or destroyed by disaster, misfortune, or calamity, its value determined pursuant to (b) shall be its base year value until the manufactured home is restored, repaired or reconstructed or other provisions of law require establishment of a new base year value.

APPROACHES TO VALUE

The value indicator derived from a recognized value guide should be compared with the indicated values derived from other valuation approaches to ensure that the value indicated by the value guide is within the market range and vice versa.