ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] 71 Section 201.5 provides the exception for personal property acquired by the California Pollution Control Financing Authority. 72 Section 107. 73 Property Tax Rule 20(b) excludes possessory interests in real property located within a federal enclave.

AH 511 39 November 2001 Chapter 3

vehicle license and registration fees for the previous manufactured home in the year that manufactured home was taken, acquired, or adjudged to be inversely condemned.

DECLINES IN VALUE

Section 5813 provides that manufactured homes should be reviewed for declines in value (Proposition 8). Section 5813 provides in part:

For each lien date after the lien date for which the base year value is determined, the taxable value of a manufactured home shall be the lesser of: . . .

(b) Its full cash value, as defined in Section 5803, as of the lien date, taking into account reductions in value due to damage, destruction, depreciation, obsolescence, or other factors causing a decline in value; . . .

The general appraisal rules that apply to real property that has sustained a decline in value also apply to a manufactured home. They are as follows: