ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] 8 Section 5815. 9 Section 23182. 10 Section 28 of article XIII. 11 Section 107. 12 Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940.

AH 511 5 November 2001 Chapter 2

property taxation purposes that would be excluded from taxation pursuant to this part.

While the language of section 5801 may be subject to more than one interpretation, the intent of subdivision (b) is that all manufactured homes should not be classified as real property, except those affixed on permanent foundation systems pursuant to section 18551 of the Health and Safety Code. This interpretation is further substantiated by section 5810 which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this part, manufactured homes shall be subject to property taxation in the same manner and to the same extent, and shall be subject to the other provisions of this division in the same manner and to the same extent as any other personal property on the roll as defined in Section 109.

Even when manufactured homes are classified as personal property, it is important to understand that many of the statutes relating to the taxation of personal property are not applicable to the taxation of manufactured homes.