ASSESSORS' HANDBOOK SECTION 511
[…] Accessories determined to be personal property are subject to property taxes but are not subject to special assessments.

BUILDERS' EXCLUSION If a manufactured home owned by a dealer is classified as real property (placed on a permanent foundation), it cannot be exempted as business inventory (see section following). It may, however, qualify for the construction for resale exclusion (commonly known as builders' exclusion) from supplemental assessment.

In order to qualify for the builders' exclusion, the manufactured home dealer must comply with the provisions of section 75.12. Subdivision (a)(1) of section 75.12 provides that new construction shall be deemed completed at:

The date upon which the new construction is available for use by the owner, unless the owner does not intend to occupy or use the property. The owner shall notify the assessor prior to, or within 30 days of, the date of commencement of construction that he or she does not intend to occupy or use the property. If the owner does not notify the assessor as provided in this subdivision, the date shall be conclusively presumed to be the date of completion.

EXEMPTIONS AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS

BUSINESS INVENTORY EXEMPTION If a manufactured home is classified as personal property and held for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, it is exempt from property taxation as business inventory.