Reevaluating the : Exemptions, Equity, Effectiveness, and the Need for a Broader Base *
[…] over whether currency and gold coins are tangible or intangible (recall that these items were one of the original exemptions to the California sales tax). Similar questions arise concerning computer software, where, in addition to attempting to disentangle the "good" from the "service," there is also disagreement about whether the "good" is a tangible good at all or rather a "non-taxable transfer of incorporeal information coupled with an intangible right of use." Id. Intangible personal property is also left untaxed by the property tax system in most states. See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 212(a) ("[n]otes, debentures, shares of capital stock, solvent credits, bonds, deeds of trust, mortgages, and any interest in that property are exempt from taxation" under the property tax), (b) (money used in the "ordinary and regular course of a trade, profession, or business" is also exempt), (c) ("intangible assets and rights" are exempt except that "[t]axable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights