Reevaluating the : Exemptions, Equity, Effectiveness, and the Need for a Broader Base *
[…] CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 18, § 1501 (1996). For example, the transfer to a publisher of an original manuscript by its author for the purpose of publication is not subject to tax even though the method of transfer involves tangible personal property (the paper). Id. But see discussion supra note 131 and accompanying text for a seemingly opposite result as regards "canned" computer software. 133. Sales tax does apply, however, to fabrication labor. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6006(b) (West Supp. 1996) (definition of sale includes "[t]he producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for a consideration for consumers who furnish either directly or indirectly the materials used in the producing, fabricating, processing, printing, or imprinting").