Reevaluating the : Exemptions, Equity, Effectiveness, and the Need for a Broader Base *
[…] Privacy and confidentiality concerns are covered by sections requiring the I.RS., prior to release of any written determination, to delete, among other things, such information as the name or other identifying details of the requestor, trade secrets or other information that is privileged or confidential, or other "information the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of privacy." § 6110(c). 244. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE§ 6596(d) (West Supp. 1996); Cal. Sales & Use Tax Annotation 465.0070, 2 Bus. TAXES L. GUIDE 3854 (Cal. State Bd. of Equalization) (1996). Section 6596(d) reads: "Only the person making the written request shall be entitled to rely on the board's written advice to that person." § 6596(d). While the definition of "person" in the code is quite broad, it specifically does not include successors or assignees. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6005 (West Supp. 1996).