Reevaluating the : Exemptions, Equity, Effectiveness, and the Need for a Broader Base *
[…] Under both principles, the relative prices of traded goods, assuming equilibrium, are the same as those that would prevail under free trade. Metcalf, VAT, supra note 5, at 130; David G. Raboy, Value-Added Taxes and International Competitiveness, in 4 ENTERPRISE ECONOMICS AND TAX REFORM: THE CASE FOR AND AGAINST VALUE-ADDED TAXATION (Robert J. Shapiro ed., 1995), reprinted in 95 TAX NOTES TODAY 146-74 (July 27, 1995) available in LEXIS, Taxana Library, TNT File. 426. See, e.g., CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6010.5 (West 1987) (defining the place of sale and, hence, the place of application of the tax, as "the place where the property is physically located at the time the act constituting the sale or purchase . . . takes place"). This would not be a problem as regards use taxes, which generally tax the use or consumption within the State of goods purchased outside the State.