Reevaluating the : Exemptions, Equity, Effectiveness, and the Need for a Broader Base *
[…] This area of the sales tax law is probably the most arcane and is the subject of many

253. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 18, § 1546(b)(l) (1996); see discussion supra notes 126- 28 and accompanying text. The rationale behind this tax treatment is that the tax is meant to cover those transactions that primarily involve the transfer of tangible personal property. The difficult-to-classify transactions involve vendors providing primarily services, but selling some goods incidently. STOCKWELL, supra note 31, at 212. 254. CAL. REV. & TAX. CODE § 6363 (West 1987). This applies to "meals and food products for human consumption furnished or served to the students of a school by public or private schools, school districts, student organization, [and] parent-teacher associations." Id. This exemption does not apply to meals sold within a place subject to an admission charge. Id.; CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 18, § 1603(d)(4) (1996). 255. CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 18, § 1603(j)(l)(B) (1996). 256. Id. 257. Id.