LACBA DIRECTORYINSIDE THE MAGAZINE OF THE COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION 2015-16
[…] Rather, they are created and exchanged because the legislature demands it in all dissolution cases so divorcing spouses will have full and accurate information upon which to base fair and equitable divisions of assets. To understand how the Lappe decision has clarified that declarations of disclosure exchanged in mediation can be produced in subsequent litigation, it is necessary to review the mediation confidentiality rule as well as the statutes governing full disclosure in divorces. Evidence Code Section 1119 creates a privilege barring discovery of writings prepared for mediation. It states, in relevant part, “No writing…that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any…civil action.”2 The California Supreme Court has interpreted the mediation privilege strictly, “except in rare cir- cumstances.”3 The mediation privilege indicated in Section 1119 is designed to encourage parties to engage in the mediation process.