Santa Clara Law Review
[…] The proposed ABA Model State Administrative Tax Tribunal Act calls for an opportunity for a determination of tax liability by an independent administrative appeals function, which is defined as "a program of holding conferences and negotiating settlements that is designed to resolve the vast majority of

supra text accompanying note 99 on property taxation in California to one percent of assessed value, which is the purchase price of real property adjusted for inflation by no more than two percent per year. 349. Section 19, article 3, of the California Constitution provides in part that: The Board shall annually assess (1) pipelines, flumes, canals, ditches, and aqueducts lying within 2 or more counties and (2) property, except franchises, owned or used by regulated railway, telegraph, or telephone companies, car companies operating on railways in the State, and companies transmitting or selling gas or electricity. This property shall be subject to taxation to the same extent and in the same manner as other property. CAL. CONST. art. III, § 19. 350. See CAL. CONST. art. XIII, § 28(h). 351. See CAL. CONST. art. XX, § 22. 352. These include CAL. CONST. art. II, § 14 (recall petitions), art. III, § 8(1) (salaries of Board members set by the Citizens Compensation Commission), art. IV, § 18(b) (impeachment), art.