Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 18. See CAL. CONST. of 1879, art. XIII, § 9 (amended Nov. 4, 1884). CAL. CONST., art. XIII, § 17, now provides that, "The Board of Equalization consists of 5 voting members: [T]he Controller and 4 members elected for 4-year terms at gubernatorial elections. The state shall be divided into four Board of Equalization districts with the voters of each district electing one member. No member may serve more than 2 terms." Id. 19. See CAL. CONST. of 1879, art. XIII, § 10. The current provision is CAL. CONST. art.