Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] 1. First Step — Identifying the property subject to taxation

The first step in the calculation of State, county, municipal, or school district ad valorem tax levies requires the county tax assessor to identify each parcel of real

386 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 40-3-16 (1975) (2009 Supp.) (“It shall be the duty of the boards of equalization to inspect, review, revise, and fix the value of all the property returned to or listed with the assessing official for taxation each year. . . .”). In addition: