Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] Const. art. XIV, § 269.01, added by amend. 3, § 1 (ratified Nov. 22, 1916); see also Ala. Code § 16-13-180 (1975). 348 See Ala. Const. art. XIV, § 269.03, added by amend. 3, § 3 (ratified Nov. 22, 1916) (“The funds arising from the special county school tax levied and collected by any county shall be apportioned and expended as the law may direct, and the funds arising from the special school tax levied in any district which votes the same independently of the county shall be expended for the exclusive benefit of the district, as the law may direct.”); see also Ala. Code § 16-13-166; Ala. Code § 16-13-197 (“Whenever such a levy as is provided for in this article is made, it shall be the duty of the tax collector within and for that county to collect such tax in the same manner and under the same requirements and laws as the taxes of the state are collected, and he shall keep said amount separate and apart from all other funds and keep a clear and distinct account thereof, showing what amount is paid, and turn the same over to the county custodian of school funds whose duty it shall be to receipt therefor, and pay the same on monthly payrolls and other prescribed forms, with the authority and approval of the county board of education.”).

163 Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 194 of 450

c. 3.0 mill school district tax — Section 269.02