Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] Code §§ 40-2-11(1), (2) (1975). The three-judge court’s decision in the Weissinger case, Weissinger v. Boswell, 330 F. Supp. 615 (M.D. Ala. 1971) (three-judge court) (per curiam) (footnotes omitted, bracketed alteration supplied) (“Weissinger I ”), summarized preexisting Alabama law as follows:

The State Department of Revenue is charged with the responsibility of equalizing the various county equalization board assessments and its own assessments on railroad and utility property, so that all taxable property in the state will be assessed in accordance with Sections 211 and 217. Sections 131 and 133 of Title 51 of the Code of Alabama authorize the Department of Revenue to exercise general and complete supervision over and control of valuation, equalization, and assessment of property “to the end that all taxable property in the state shall be assessed and taxes shall be imposed and collected thereon in compliance with the law, and that all assessments on property . . . shall be made in exact proportion to the fair and reasonable market value thereof.”