Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] b. 3.0 mill county tax — Section 269.01

Amendment 3, Section 1 added a new provision to the State Constitution, identified as Section 269.01, that authorizes a special 3.0 mill county tax for school purposes.345 The proposal to impose a tax under this provision may be initiated either

Walthall, Sr., State Constitutional Limitations on Taxing and Spending: A Comparison of the Alabama Constitution of 1901 to its Counterparts, 33 Cumb. L. Rev. 463, 481 (2003) (alteration supplied). 342 See Ala. Code § 16-13-160 (1975) (“Upon a petition signed by 200 or more qualified electors of the county, who are also freeholders, to the county commission in any county within the State of Alabama, the said commission shall order an election to determine whether or not a special tax of one mill shall be levied for the support of the public schools within said county as hereinafter provided.”). 343 See Ala. Const. art XIV, § 269 (1901), amended by amend. 111 (ratified Sept. 7, 1956) (emphasis supplied). 344 See Ala.