Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] Their levy and collection, upon a referendum, cannot be for more than thirty years.340

The 15.0 mills are the sum of the taxes permitted by the five constitutional provisions described below.

a. 1.0 mill county tax — Section 269

Section 269, as amended by Amendment 111, allows counties to call for an election authorizing the levy of a special ad valorem tax of not more than 1.0 mill for the support of public education.341 The proposal to impose this tax may be initiated

340 Id. ¶ 36 (citing Ala. Code § 16-13-108 (1975)). Section 16-13-108 provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o election for the voting of the tax shall be held which would authorize the tax for a period or aggregate periods which would cause the tax to become due and payable later than 30 years from the October 1 next after such election.” Ala. Code § 16-13-108(b) (1975). 341 Section 269 provides that: