Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] Department of Revenue. As an example of how those values might have been applied by a county tax assessor in 2008, assume the case of a hypothetical farmer who owned

1,410 acres of “good” land in Soil Group 1, with a current use standard value of $532 an acre. The “appraised” value of that land, based upon the owner’s then current agricultural use of it for row-crops and pasture, would have been $750,120 (1,410 acres x $532 an acre). Assume further that this same farmer owned an additional 501

427 Id. § 40-8-3(2) (“For the relief of needy Confederate soldiers and sailors, resident citizens of Alabama and their widows, $.10 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property of which one percent of the gross amount collected will be expended by the Alabama Historical Commission to provide for capital improvements and maintenance at the Confederate Memorial Park at Mountain Creek, Chilton County, Alabama.”); cf. Jay Reeves, Obscure Property Tax Pays for Confederate Memorial, The Huntsville Times, July 21, 2011, at A6, col. 4. 428 Ala. Code § 40-8-3(3) (“For the use of the state and to raise revenue therefor, $.25 on each $100 of the assessed value of taxable property.”).

196 Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 227 of 450

acres of timberland in Soil Group 3, having an “average” productivity rating, and a current use value of $498 an acre.