Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] L. Rev. 463, 481 (2003) (alteration supplied). 342 See Ala. Code § 16-13-160 (1975) (“Upon a petition signed by 200 or more qualified electors of the county, who are also freeholders, to the county commission in any county within the State of Alabama, the said commission shall order an election to determine whether or not a special tax of one mill shall be levied for the support of the public schools within said county as hereinafter provided.”). 343 See Ala. Const. art XIV, § 269 (1901), amended by amend. 111 (ratified Sept. 7, 1956) (emphasis supplied). 344 See Ala. Code § 16-13-166 (1975) (“The tax collector shall collect such special tax in the same manner and under the same requirements and laws as taxes of the state are collected, shall keep said amount separate and apart from all other funds, shall keep a clear and distinct account thereof and shall turn the same over to the custodian of county school funds whose duty it shall be to receipt therefor. The county board of education shall apportion the same to the various schools throughout the county in the same manner as the public school funds from the state are apportioned in said county.”). 345 Section 269.01 provides that:

162 Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 193 of 450