Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 1 of 450 FILED 2011 Nov-07 PM 04:10 U.S. DISTRICT COURT N.D. OF
[…] 401 Ala. Code § 40-8-1(b)(2) (1975) (defining the term historic buildings and sites as including, “[r]egardless of the use to which such property is put, all buildings or structures (i) determined eligible by the state historic preservation officer for listing on the National Register of Historic Places; or (ii) located in a registered historic district and certified by the United States Secretary of the Interior as being of historic significance to the district”). 402 See Ala. Code § 40-8-1(b)(6) (defining the term residential property as meaning “[o]nly real property, used by the owner thereof exclusively as the owner’s single-family dwelling. This includes an owner who resides on the property and remains in possession of the property after it is sold at a tax sale.”). 403 Ala. Code § 40-7-25.1(d)(3).

185 Case 5:08-cv-00450-CLS Document 296 Filed 11/07/11 Page 216 of 450